Washington State
[…] However, as eventually passed, House Bill 150 simply repealed RCW 36.17.030 outright.  (Ch. 24, Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., copy enclosed.)  Lacking an emergency clause, this repealer will take effect 90 days after adjournment (April 24, 1974); i.e., on July 24, 1974.  The fact that RCW 36.17.030 was repealed does not, however, mean that there is no longer any authority to reimburse county employees for the use of their personal automobiles on county business.  An independent grant of such authority may be found in RCW 42.24.090, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
 
            ". . . unless otherwise authorized by law, the legislative body of any municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state may prescribe by ordinance or resolution the amounts to be paid officers or employees thereof as reimbursement for the use of their personal automobiles or other transportation equipment in connection with officially assigned duties and other travel for approved public purposes, or as reimbursement to such officers or employees in lieu of actual expenses incurred for lodging, meals or other purposes.  The rates for such reimbursements may be computed on a mileage, hourly, per diem or other basis as the respective legislative bodies shall determine to be proper in each instance."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]