Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            Your first question has been previously answered by this office in AGO 57-58 No. 128 [[to Washington State Tax Commission October 29, 1957]], copy enclosed, wherein we office in AGO 57-58 No. 128, copy enclosed, wherein we  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] first noted that an excise tax on house trailers is imposed in our state by § 2, chapter 269, Laws of 1957 (cf. RCW 82.50.020).  In order to determine the application of this tax to house trailers owned by nonresident military personnel we then noted the pertinent portion of the Soldiers and Sailors Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C.A. 574) as follows:

            "(1) For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property, income, or gross income, by any State, . . . such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision . . . solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State, Territory, possession, . . . while, and solely by reason of being, so absent.  For the purposes of taxation in respect of the personal property, income, or gross income of any such person . . . personal property shall not be deemed to be located or present in or to have a situs for taxation in such State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision . . .Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall prevent taxation by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, . . . in respect of personal property used in or arising from a trade of business, . . .