Washington State
[…] Attorney General

M. H. HEMMEN
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Notably, however, operation along Washington's highways when a trailer is licensed in another state can be lawful in any event if it falls within the provisions relating to reciprocity under RCW 46.16.030.  This statutory provision, it should be noted, operates completely independent of the Federal Soldiers and Sailors Relief Act.

2/Provided they pay all motor vehicle or excise taxes and fees required by their state of residence or domicile.

3/RCW 46.04.320 defines "motor vehicle" to mean ". . . every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolly wires, but not operated upon rails."

4/Clearly a house trailer, though not a motor vehicle, is a vehicle as defined by RCW 46.04.670, which reads: