Washington State
[…] 2/Provided they pay all motor vehicle or excise taxes and fees required by their state of residence or domicile.

3/RCW 46.04.320 defines "motor vehicle" to mean ". . . every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolly wires, but not operated upon rails."

4/Clearly a house trailer, though not a motor vehicle, is a vehicle as defined by RCW 46.04.670, which reads:

            "'Vehicle' includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks."