Washington State
[…] In answer to your question, RCW 17.04.160, supra, is itself a grant of specific authority to cities to make expenditures to effectuate such controls as are required thereby.

            We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General

CHARLES B. ROE, JR.
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/In addition to the "petition" procedure for designating what species of weeds should be controlled as set forth in RCW 17.04.030, the legislature added in 1961 an additional weed specification procedure when it amended RCW 17.04.070 to provide that

            ". . . The qualified electors of any weed district, at any annual meeting, may make other weedsthat are not on the petition subject to control by the weed district by a two-thirds vote of the electors present: . . ."  (Emphasis supplied.) See, § 2, chapter 250, Laws of 1961.