Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            Question (1):

            You first ask whether a city, which is contiguous to a weed district, is required to provide for the destruction, prevention, and extermination of weeds, designated in a petition, which are growing on privately-owned lands within the city's limits.  We answer in the affirmative.

            The applicable statute is RCW 17.04.160, which provides:

            "Any city or town contiguous to or surrounded by a weed district formed under this chaptershall provide for the destruction, prevention and extermination of all weeds specified in the petition which are within the boundaries of such city or town, in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided for in such surrounding or contiguous weed district; and it shall be the duty of those in charge of school grounds, playgrounds, cemeteries, parks, or any lands of a public or quasi public nature when such lands shall be contiguous to, or within any weed district, to see that all weeds specified in the petition for the creation of such district are destroyed, prevented and exterminated in accordance with the rules and requirements of such district."2/   (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]