Washington State
[…] In answer to your ninth question, we call your attention to the following statutes:

            RCW 35.63.070:

            "The commissions of two or more adjoining counties, together with the boards of such counties may cooperate in the formation of a regional planning commission for the making of a regional plan for the region defined as may be agreed upon by the commissions and boards.  The regional commission when requested by the commissions of its region or by the state council, may further perform any of the other duties for its region that are specified in RCW 35.63.060 for city and county commissions.  The number of members of a regional commission, their method or appointment and the proportion of the cost of regional planning, surveys and studies to be borne respectively by the various counties in the region, shall be such as may be agreed upon by commissions and boards."

            RCW 58.16.120:

            "In order that there may be consultation tending toward a reasonable degree of uniformity in the regulations, the legislative or planning authority shall submit to the director of conservation  [[Orig. Op.