Washington State
[…] "As used in this chapter the following terms shall have the meaning herein given them:

            "'City' includes every incorporated city and town;"

            Another pertinent provision is found in RCW 35.63.050 as follows:

            "The expenditures of any commission or regional commission exclusive of gifts, shall be within the amounts appropriated for the purpose by the council or board.  Within such limits, any commission may employ such employees and expert consultants as are deemed necessary for its work."

            RCW 35.63.060 defines the powers of the commissions as follows:

            "The commission may act as the research and fact finding agency of the municipality.  To that end it may make such surveys, analyses, researches and reports as are generally authorized or requested by its council or board, or by the state council with the approval of its council or board.  The commission, upon such request or authority may also:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            "(1) Make inquiries, investigations, and surveys concerning the resources of the county;