Washington State
[…] Thus, all of the statutes in question are designed to encourage the orderly and effective growth of various areas as well as of municipalities through the use of proper planning methods.

            The tenth question posed in your request presents no problem with regard to municipalities having a population of less than 25,000 under the general provisions regarding planning commissions found in chapter 35.63 RCW.  For example, RCW 35.63.010 defines a "city" as:

            "As used in this chapter the following terms shall have the meaning herein given them:

            "'City' includes every incorporated city and town;"

            Another pertinent provision is found in RCW 35.63.050 as follows: