Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35A.01.040 governs the sufficiency of signatures on ballot measures. RCW 35A.01.040(4) recognizes that some types of ballot measures require the signatures of “qualified registered voters,” while others require the signature of “property owners,” depending on the type of ballot measure at issue. The same provision assigns the function of certifying the sufficiency of the signatures to different local officers depending on the type of signatures required: “the county auditor for petitions signed by registered voters,” and “the county assessor for petitions signed by property owners.” RCW 35A.01.040(4). RCW 35A.01.040(9) confirms this understanding: “When petitions are required to be signed by the owners of property, the determination shall be made by the county assessor.” That same provision then goes on to specify what qualifies as sufficient evidence of property ownership. Thus, the county assessor properly concluded that the statute requires that the assessor validate that the signers are, in fact, property owners and therefore taxpayers.
[original page 7]