Bob Ferguson
[…] A city’s legislative body may, at its discretion under RCW 27.12.380, put to the city’s voters the question whether to withdraw from a library district. If a majority of the voters approves of withdrawal, then the city may, at its discretion, either establish a library or contract for library services. If the city does neither after withdrawing from the library district, the question whether to establish a library may be put before voters by taxpayer petition.
3. What are the implications of certifying taxpayers under RCW 27.12.030 versus validating signatures?
If a city is not already part of a library district, RCW 27.12.030 requires the city council to place on the ballot the question of whether to create a library “upon the petition of one hundred taxpayers of such a governmental unit[.]” Your question appears focused on whether such signatures must be “verified” as belonging to registered voters, or instead need only be validated as belonging to taxpayers in the city. For purposes of the library statute, “taxpayers” refers to property owners.