Washington State
[…] The 1953 amendment also applies to the filling of a vacancy occasioned by death or resignation of the incumbent.  In this contingency, a county chairman may appoint a successor immediately.

            8. Where a duly elected precinct committeeman moves from the precinct, county, or state, and fails to submit his resignation, may his office be officially declared vacant?

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]

            RCW 29.42.050, 1953 Supp., provides in part:

            "* * * The term of office of precinct committeeman shall be for two years, commencing upon completion of the official canvass of votes by the county canvassing board of election returns.  Should any vacancy occur in this office by reason of death, resignation or disqualification of the incumbent, or because of failure to elect, the respective county chairman of the county central committee shall be empowered to fill such vacancy by appointment: * * *"

            In our opinion, a vacancy in this office may only be created by death, resignation, disqualification, failure to elect, or by the creation of a new precinct.

            Your next question concerns problems arising as a result of a change in precinct boundaries.