Washington State
[…] See,e.g., Klickitat Warehouse Co. v. Klickitat County, 42 Wash. 299, 84 Pac. 860 (1906).  The Department of Revenue also performs an assessment role with respect to the property of public utilities operating in the state (chapter 84.12 RCW) and with respect to  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] private car companies (chapter 84.16 RCW), in which it values such property and certifies those values to the counties on an apportioned basis for inclusion on the tax rolls.2/

             Upon completion of the work of listing and valuation, the assessor must then submit the tax rolls to the board of equalization which, as directed by RCW 84.48.010, meets annually in July in order to:

             ". . . examine and compare the returns of the assessment of the property of the county and proceed to equalize the same, so that each tract or lot of real property and each article or class of personal property shall be entered on the assessment list at its true and fair value, according to the measure of value used by the county assessor in such assessment year, . . ."

 County boards perform the function of equalization by passing upon property owners' appeals as provided for in RCW 84.48.010.  Under this same statute they may also raise or reduce the valuation of real or personal property reflected on the assessors' lists upon their own motion.