Washington State
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the manner set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

             As you are aware, RCW 84.40.0301 set forth here in its entirety, for ease of reference, provides:

             "(1) Upon review by any court, or appellate body, of a determination of the valuation of property for purposes of taxation, it shall be presumed that the determination of the public official charged with the duty of  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] establishing such value is correct but this presumption shall not be a defense against any correction indicated by clear, cogent and convincing evidence.