Washington State
[…] First, does the presumption of correctness in the determination of property valuation mandated by RCW 84.40.0301 attach to the actions of both the assessor and the board of equalization in respect to the particular situation you have presented?  Second, in the context of our answer to the first question, how is the presumption to be treated in the proceeding before the Board of Tax Appeals as an evidentiary matter?

             Our starting point must, of course, deal with the language of the statutory provision.  RCW 84.40.0301, again set forth for ease of reference, provides in pertinent part:

             "(1) Upon review by any court, or appellate body, of a determination of the valuation of property for purposes of taxation, it shall be presumed that the determination of the public official charged with the duty of establishing such value is correct but this presumption shall not be a defense against any correction indicated by clear, cogent and convincing evidence.

             ". . ."

             The statutory presumption thus operates "upon review by [an] . . . appellate body."  Quite clearly, the presumption would apply to the valuation of the assessor upon review by the county board of equalization.