Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            We now turn to the second inquiry contained in your question.  That inquiry asks how the Board of Tax Appeals is to apply the presumption in RCW 84.40.0301 when an assessor appeals from a decision by the County Board of Equalization modifying the assessor's determination of value.

             Authorization for an assessor to take any appeal from a decision by the Board of Equalization is included in RCW 84.08.130 which, in its entirety, provides:

             "Any taxpayer or taxing unit feeling aggrieved by the action of any county board of equalization may appeal to the board of tax appeals by filing with the county auditor a notice of appeal in duplicate within thirty days after the action of such board of equalization, which notice shall specify the actions complained of, and said auditor shall forthwith transmit one of said notices to the board of tax appeals; and in like manner any county assessor may appeal to the board of tax appeals from any action of any county board of equalization.  The board of tax appeals shall require the board appealed from to certify the minutes of its proceedings resulting in such action and all evidence taken in connection therewith, and may receive further evidence, and shall make such order as in its judgment is just and proper."

 Correspondingly, the jurisdiction granted to the Board of Tax Appeals is not limited to the record made before the Board of Equalization, and, as a matter of practice is essentially a de novo hearing before the state board.