Washington State
[…] (2)  If the harbor line commission has the authority to relocate such harbor lines, what, if any, legal limitations are there with respect to the exercise of that authority?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) as set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            As originally adopted in 1889, Article XV, § 1 of the Washington constitution read as follows:

            "The legislature shall provide for the appointment of a commission whose duty it shall be to locate and establish harbor lines in the navigable waters of all harbors, estuaries, bays and inlets of this state, wherever such navigable waters lie within or in front of the corporate limits of any city or within one mile thereof on either side.  The state shall never give, sell or lease to any private person, corporation or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high tide, and within not less than fifty feet nor more than six hundred feet of such  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its right to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets and other conveniences of navigation and commerce."

            In the early case ofWilson v. State Land Commissioners, 13 Wash. 65, 42 Pac. 524 (1895), however, our state supreme court held that harbor lines, when once established pursuant to this constitutional provision, ". . . shall ever remain so . . .," thus precluding the legislature from authorizing or directing the disestablishment or alteration of those lines.  This, in turn, remained the state of the law until 1932 when, by their approval of the 15th Amendment to the state constitution, the people added the following provision to Article XV, § 1:

            ". . .  Any harbor line so located or established may thereafter be changed, relocated or reestablished by the commission pursuant to such provision as may be made therefor by the legislature. . . ."

            In addition, by this same 1932 constitutional amendment, the language of the final sentence of Article XV, § 1, supra, was changed to read as follows:

            ". . .  The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation, or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, nor shall any of the area lying between any harbor line and the line of ordinary high water, and withinnot less than fifty feet nor more than two thousand feet of such harbor line (as the commission shall determine) be sold or granted by the state, nor its rights to control the same relinquished, but such area shall be forever reserved for landings, wharves, streets, and other conveniences of navigation and commerce."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In actual practice over the years, the external line referred to in this provision has come to be known as the outer harbor line while the internal boundary of a harbor area ‑ which under the 15th Amendment must now be not less than fifty nor more than 2000 feet inward from the outer harbor line ‑ is commonly referred to (quite naturally) as theinner harbor line.  It is thus to those property rights which are beyond the outer harbor line that the first clause of the last sentence of Article XV, § 1 refers when it says:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            ". . .  The state shall never give, sell, or lease to any private person, corporation, or association any rights whatever in the waters beyond such harbor lines, . . ."