Washington State
[…] "‑-qualifications and credentials of instructional and key administrative personnel

             "‑-standards for educational facilities and facilities planning

             "‑-budgeting, accounting, auditing and financial procedures

             "‑-the content of educational programs and the requirements for degrees and diplomas awarded by the colleges.

             ". . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

              [[Orig. Op. Page 9]]

            From a review of RCW 28B.50.090, supra, it seems clear that the legislature did essentially that but then, in addition, went one or two steps farther.  Thus, the statute begins with the general prescription that:

             "The college board shall have general supervision and control over the state system of community colleges . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             And subsection (10) then empowers the College Board to:

             "(10) Exercise any other powers, duties and responsibilities necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;"