Washington State
[…] Questions Presented:

             We will now discuss separately each of your questions regarding the authority of the State Board for Community College Education.

             Question (1):

            First you have asked:

             May the College Board define the number of days in an academic year or quarter during which instruction must be offered by each of the various community colleges?

             We answer in the affirmative.

             Our answer to this question begins with the legislature's own directive, in the opening paragraph of RCW 28B.50.090, supra, which (repeated for ease of reference) provides that:

             "The college board shall have general supervision and control over the state system of community colleges . . ."

              [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]

            Following that statement is a list of powers, duties and responsibilities which the legislature then said were to be ". . . in addition" to other powers and duties imposed upon the College Board.