Washington State
[…] ". . .

             "(7) Direct a particular community college to alter its mix of courses in a manner that would make its overall curriculum more comprehensive; and

              [[Orig. Op. Page 16]]

            "(8) Direct a particular community college to terminate a given course or program either because it is deemed to be unproductive (i.e., low enrollment or few completions) or because such termination would enhance the comprehensiveness of the total curriculum?"

             The basis for the College Board's authority to exercise powers of this nature is found in RCW 28B.50.090(3), supra, which provides that the Board shall:

             ". . .

             "(3) Ensure, through the full use of its authority:

             "(a) that each community college district shall offer thoroughly comprehensive educational, training and service programs to meet the needs of both the communities and students served by combining, with equal emphasis, high standards of excellence in academic transfer courses; realistic and practical courses in occupational education, both graded and ungraded; and community services of an educational, cultural, and recreational nature; and adult education:  PROVIDED, That notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a community college shall not be required to offer a program of vocational-technical training, when such a program as approved by the coordinating council for occupational education is already operating in the district;