Washington State
[…] "(d) standard admission policies,

             "(e) eligibility of courses to receive state fund support;

            ". . .

              [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            "(10) Exercise any other powers, duties and responsibilities necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;

             ". . ."

             In turn, the powers of the local community college boards of trustees which relate to your inquiry are set forth in RCW 28B.50.140 which reads, in relevant part, as follows:

             "Each community college board of trustees:

             "(1) Shall operate all existing community colleges and vocational-technical institutes in its district;

             "(2) Shall create comprehensive programs of community college education and training and maintain an open-door policy in accordance with the provisions of RCW 28B.50.090(3);