Washington State
[…] Question (3):

             Your third question asks:

             Does the State Board for Community College Education have the authority, under RCW 28B.50.090, to prescribe the maximum number of academic credit units per each particular class that are allowed to be counted for a particular degree or certificate by students enrolled in the various courses offered by the community colleges?

             Our answer to this question is also in the affirmative.  RCW 28B.50.090(7)(c),supra, empowers the College Board to establish minimum standards with respect to:

             "(c) the content of the curriculums and other educational and training programs,and the requirement for degrees and certificates awarded by the colleges,"  (Emphasis supplied)

              [[Orig. Op. Page 13]]

            In our opinion, this subsection clearly authorizes the College Board to prescribe the minimum credits which a student must have in order to obtain a degree or certificate.