Washington State
[…] ". . ."

             At the outset, it should be noted that the legislature has conferred upon individual community college districts, rather than the College Board, primary responsibility to ". . . create comprehensive programs of community college education and training . . ."  See, RCW 28B.50.140(2),supra.  It has also authorized those local boards to ". . . prescribe, with the assistance of the faculty, the course of study in the various departments of the community college or colleges under its  [[Orig. Op. Page 17]] control . . ."  RCW 28B.50.140(11).  However, even though not expressly stated in that section, all operations of community colleges are, by reason of RCW 28B.50.040, supra, under the "general supervision and control" of the College Board.