Washington State
[…] In drawing "B", the same Lot 9 would be divided into four smaller lots, each facing a cul-de‑sac created by the extension of an adjacent county road.  And in drawing "C", Lot 9 and adjoining Lot 10 (both presumably in common ownership) would first be combined and then divided into ten smaller lots also including a cul-de‑sac and an extension of the county road.

            Clearly, each of these three cases would constitute a "resubdivision" within the meaning of so much of RCW 58.17.020(1) as defines the term "subdivision" as:

            ". . . the division of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisions for the purpose of sale and lease and shall include all resubdivision of land."  (Emphasis supplied)

            Accord, AGO 1980 No. 5, supra.