Washington State
[…] Prior to January 1, 1973, may a county treasurer utilize the advance tax collection procedures set forth in RCW 84.56.070 to collect property taxes imposed for the first time in October, 1972, against a mobile home which has become subject to an ad valorem property tax solely by reason of the enactment of §§ 70-74, chapter 299, Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess.?

            We answer this question in the negative for the reasons set forth in the following analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 84.56.070 sets forth a county treasurer's timetable for the collection of personal property taxes as follows:

            "On the fifteenth day of February succeeding the levy of taxes, the county treasurer shall proceed to collect all personal property taxes.  He shall give  [[Orig. Op.