Washington State
[…] While the date for meeting of the April boards has now expired, RCW 84.08.060 in part provides:

            "The [tax] commission may require any county board of equalization to reconvene at any time for the purpose of performing or completing any duty or taking any action it might lawfully have performed or taken at any of its previous regular July, November, or April meetings. . . ."

            Section 3, chapter 112, Laws of 1955, which amended chapter 130, Laws of 1925.  (RCW 84.56.400) provides in part as follows:

            "The county treasurer shall also make and file with the county board of equalization a record, setting forth the facts relating to such manifest errors in description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] the listing of property which do not involve a revaluation of property, such as the assessment of property exempted by law from taxation or the failure to deduct the exemption allowed by law to the head of a family, as shall come to his attention after the rolls have been turned over to him for collection. . . .