Washington State
[…] ANALYSIS

            1. April Boards of Equalization.  Specifically the question is whether existing statutes authorize correction of the tax rolls of the various counties by action of the April county boards of equalization, so that as to taxpayers who have paid but one‑half of their taxes, second-half payments may be reduced to give credit for the first-half overpayments.

            While the date for meeting of the April boards has now expired, RCW 84.08.060 in part provides:

            "The [tax] commission may require any county board of equalization to reconvene at any time for the purpose of performing or completing any duty or taking any action it might lawfully have performed or taken at any of its previous regular July, November, or April meetings. . . ."

            Section 3, chapter 112, Laws of 1955, which amended chapter 130, Laws of 1925.  (RCW 84.56.400) provides in part as follows: