Washington State
[…] Since the highway department had already built bridges, it was a ready-made, existing agency for the exercise of the powers of the authority in this connection.

             In 1949, chapter 179 was enacted, granting the authority certain powers in regard to ferries.  The title of chapter 179 declares that it is

             "AN ACT authorizing the Washington Toll Bridge Authority to acquire by condemnation or otherwise and to operate a system of ferries and toll bridges incidental theretoor to contract for the operation thereof; * * *" (Emphasis ours)

             Section 1 of chapter 179 (RCW 47.60.010) provides in relevant part that

             "The Washington Toll bridge Authority * * * is hereby authorized to acquire * * * and to thereafter operate, improve and extend, a system of ferries on and crossing Puget Sound * * * to include such boats, vessels, wharves, docks, approaches, landings, franchises, licenses, and appurtenances, as shall be determined by the Authority to be necessary or desirablefor efficient operation of the ferry system * * *.  The Authority may in like manner * * * include in such ferry system such toll bridges, approaches and connecting roadways as may be deemed by the Authority advantageous in channeling traffic  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] to points served by the ferry system.  In addition * * *the Authority is hereby empowered to enter into any contracts, agreements or leases with any person, firm or corporation * * * on such terms and conditions as it shall determine, for the operation of any ferry or ferries or system thereof, * * *.  (Emphasis added)

             That part of § 5, chapter 179, preceding the provisos therein is the same for present purposes as RCW 47.60.140, quoted above, although it was amended slightly by § 1, chapter 259, Laws of 1951.  The title of the latter chapter states that it is