Washington State
[…] Patterson, 201 Miss. 113, 29 So. (2d) 311.  Since the director of highways has no vote, only the remaining five members are empowered to take action on behalf of the authority in its meetings.  It follows that three members (exclusive of the director of highways), or a majority of those authorized to transact business, constitute a quorum.

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            3. The only source of confusion or doubt as to the statutory disposition of the power to control and operate the ferry system is the following language in RCW 47.60.140

             "The authority is empowered to operate such ferry system, including all operations, whether intrastate or international, upon any route or routes, and toll bridges as a revenue producing and self-liquidating undertaking.  The director of highways shall have full charge of the construction, rehabilitation, rebuilding, enlarging, improving, operation and maintenance of the ferry system, including toll bridges, approaches and roadways incidental thereto that may be authorized by the authority, including the collection of tolls and other charges for the services and facilities of the undertaking:  * * * (Emphasis supplied)

             The highway commission took over the duties and functions of the director of highways under RCW 43.27.100 (§ 4, chapter 247, Laws of 1951):