Washington State
[…] Whether fees may be charged in any particular case depends on whether the service in question may properly be characterized as a library service.  While RCW 27.12.270 states generally that libraries shall be "free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental unit in which it is located", other statutes refer more specifically to the provision of free "library service" by the public libraries.  See RCW 27.12.090, .305.  The term "library service" is not defined in the statutes.  We therefore give the term its ordinary meaning.  Davis v.