Washington State
[…] This does not mean that such a prohibition applies to nonresidents.  A library may choose to furnish library services to nonresidents by contracting with other governmental entities pursuant to RCW 27.12.180.  In the alternative, we believe a library may charge a reasonable fee to nonresidents for library services.  Indeed, this authority is implicit in RCW 27.12.270, which states that a library "shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental unit in which it is located", and RCW 27.12.020(3), which defines a public library as one "supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation".  (Emphasis added.)  See also RCW 27.12.280 (a library has express authority to allow nonresidents to use library books "under such rules and regulations as [the board of trustees] may deem necessary and upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon");  Clarkston v. Asotin Cy. Rural Library Bd., 18 Wn. App. 869, 573 P.2d 382 (1977) (a library district may limit the right to check out library books to residents of the district, since they support the library with their taxes while nonresidents do not).