Washington State
[…] Finally, we emphasize that fees for library services may not be imposed onresidents of a library district, or of a city, town, or county providing a public library.  This does not mean that such a prohibition applies to nonresidents.  A library may choose to furnish library services to nonresidents by contracting with other governmental entities pursuant to RCW 27.12.180.  In the alternative, we believe a library may charge a reasonable fee to nonresidents for library services.  Indeed, this authority is implicit in RCW 27.12.270, which states that a library "shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental unit in which it is located", and RCW 27.12.020(3), which defines a public library as one "supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation".  (Emphasis added.)