Washington State
[…] See Laws of 1941, ch. 65, § 4, p. 159 (authorizing rural county library districts); Laws of 1947, ch. 75, § 1, p. 172 (authorizing intercounty rural library districts); Laws of 1982, ch. 123 (authorizing island library districts).

      We believe the basic requirement of a "free public library" applies equally to all public libraries, however established.  The statutory definition of "library" cited above specifically includes this term, and RCW 27.12.090 additionally provides, regarding library districts:

          Intercounty rural library districts may be established to provide throughout the several counties free public library service similar to that provided within a single county by a rural county library district.

(Emphasis added.)  There is no indication in the statutes, nor any apparent policy reason, to support the contention that library districts are not generally required to provide free public libraries.