Washington State
[…] RCW 27.12.010(1) defines "governmental unit" to include "any county, city, town, rural county library district, intercounty rural library district, or island library district".  RCW 27.12.010(3) in turn defines "library" as "a free public library supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation". (Emphasis added.)

            Thus, regardless of how a public library is established, it is to be essentially a free public library.  There are but a few specific exceptions to this principle.  RCW 27.12.270 provides:

                        Every library established or maintained under this act[1]shall be free for the use of the inhabitants of the governmental unit in which it is located, subject to such reasonable rules and regulations as the trustees find necessary to assure the greatest benefit to the greatest number, except that the trustees may charge a reasonable fee for the use of certain duplicate copies of popular books.

The exception allowing libraries to "charge a reasonable fee for the use of popular books" was inserted by the Legislature following an opinion of this office which held that absent such authority, residents could not be charged for the use of books.  See Ops. Att'y. Gen.