Washington State
[…] By letter previously acknowledged you requested the opinion of this office on the following paraphrased question:

            May public libraries operated by a city, town, or library district impose fees on residents for the use of various services or facilities provided by the library?

            We answer your question in the qualified negative as set forth in the analysis below.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            A.       General Authority Regarding the Charging of Fees by Public Libraries

            RCW 27.12.025 provides that "[a]ny governmental unit has power to establish and maintain a library, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more other governmental units."  RCW 27.12.010(1) defines "governmental unit" to include "any county, city, town, rural county library district, intercounty rural library district, or island library district".  RCW 27.12.010(3) in turn defines "library" as "a free public library supported in whole or in part with money derived from taxation". (Emphasis added.)

            Thus, regardless of how a public library is established, it is to be essentially a free public library.  There are but a few specific exceptions to this principle.  RCW 27.12.270 provides: