Washington State
[…] After the term of the loan, unredeemed property becomes the property of the pawnbroker:

[original page 3]

[I]f a pledged article is not redeemed within the ninety-day period of the term of the loan, the pawnbroker shall have all rights, title, and interest of that item of personal property. The pawnbroker shall not be required to account to the pledgor for the proceeds received from the disposition of that item.

RCW 19.60.061(2).

            Any pawnbroker that receives firearms in pledge as security for loans must have a federal firearms license. 18 U.S.C. § 923(a) (“No person shall engage in the business of . . . dealing in firearms . . . until he has filed an application with and received a license to do so . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(11)(C) (defining “dealer” to include “any person who is a pawnbroker”); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(12) (“The term ‘pawnbroker’ means any person whose business or occupation includes the taking or receiving, by way of pledge or pawn, of any firearm as security for the payment