Washington State
[…] You have asked us to address SHB 1240’s effects on pawnbrokers holding assault weapons as pledged security for loans. Before answering your questions, it is helpful to briefly review the statutes governing pawnbrokers’ business activities in the context of pledged firearms.

            Pawnbrokers engage in the business of loaning money on the security of pledges of personal property. See RCW 19.60.010(6) (defining “pawnbroker”). The term of a pawnbroker loan is ninety days. RCW 19.60.061(1). The customer may redeem their pledged property at any time during the loan period upon repayment of the loan principal, interest, and associated fees. See RCW 19.60.061(2)-(3) (“A pawnbroker shall not sell any property received in pledge, until a minimum of ninety days has expired[,]” and the pawnbroker “shall inform the pledgor of the pledgor’s right to redeem the pledge at any time within the term of the loan.”). After the term of the loan, unredeemed property becomes the property of the pawnbroker:

[original page 3]

[I]f a pledged article is not redeemed within the ninety-day period of the term of the loan, the pawnbroker shall have all rights, title, and interest of that item of personal property.