Washington State
[…] The pawnbroker shall not be required to account to the pledgor for the proceeds received from the disposition of that item.

RCW 19.60.061(2).

            Any pawnbroker that receives firearms in pledge as security for loans must have a federal firearms license. 18 U.S.C. § 923(a) (“No person shall engage in the business of . . . dealing in firearms . . . until he has filed an application with and received a license to do so . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(11)(C) (defining “dealer” to include “any person who is a pawnbroker”); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(12) (“The term ‘pawnbroker’ means any person whose business or occupation includes the taking or receiving, by way of pledge or pawn, of any firearm as security for the payment or repayment of money.”); see also RCW 9.41.120 (“No person other than a duly licensed dealer shall make any loan secured by a mortgage, deposit or pledge of a pistol. . . . .”). For the purposes of our analysis, we assume that the pawnbroker in question has a federal firearms license, and is therefore also a “licensed dealer” as that term is defined in RCW 9.41.010. See Laws of 2023, ch. 162, § 2(27).

ANALYSIS