Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 9A.04.040(1) in turn denominates felonies and gross misdemeanors as two classes of crimes.
Can a juvenile be "convicted of a sexual offense [i.e., a crime] under chapter 9A.44 RCW"? We believe the answer is no. Juveniles are tried for alleged offenses pursuant to the Juvenile Justice Act (chapter 13.04 RCW) and the Basic Juvenile Court Act (chapter 13.04 RCW). RCW 13.40.020(15) defines an "offense" as "an act designated a violation or a crimeif committed by an adult. . . ." (Emphasis added.) RCW 13.04.240 further provides: "An order of court adjudging a child [anyone under 18 years] delinquent or dependent . . .shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime." (Emphasis added.)
The distinction between an adjudication that a juvenile has committed an offense and an adult conviction of crime is not merely semantic. InState v. Schaaf, 109 Wn.2d 1, 7-8, 743 P.2d 240 (1987), the State Supreme Court emphasized: