Bob Ferguson
[…] 432 John A. Cherberg Building
Olympia, Washington 98504
Cite as: AGO 1991 No. 23
Dear Senator Talmadge:
By letter previously acknowledged, you requested an opinion on the following paraphrased question:
Do the provisions in RCW 70.24.340 pertaining to mandatory HIV testing, pretest counseling, and posttest counseling apply to juveniles adjudged to have committed offenses that would constitute sexual offense convictions under chapter 9A.44 RCW if committed by an adult?
We answer you question in the negative for the reasons set forth below.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
ANALYSIS
RCW 70.24.340 provides in part:
(1) Local health departments authorized under this chapter shall conduct or cause to be conducted pretest counseling, HIV testing, and posttest counseling of all persons:
(a)Convicted of a sexual offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW;
. . . .
(Emphasis added.)