Bob Ferguson
[…] The Legislature has not indicated an intent to extend the HIV testing requirement to those who are adjudged to be juvenile offenders; and while the Legislature is, of course, free to do so in the future, we cannot read such intent into the statute as it is presently written.1/
We trust that you will find the foregoing to be of assistance.
Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General
GREGORY J. TRAUTMAN
Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/We note that following the decision in In re Frederick, 93 Wn.2d, the Legislature amended RCW 9A.76.110 so that escape in the first degree would apply to persons "being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense." Laws of 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 23, p. 1330 (emphasis in original). A similar amendment to RCW 70.24.340 could be made to indicate a like intent to extend mandatory HIV testing and counseling to those found to have committed equivalent juvenile offenses.