Washington State
[…] CITIES AND TOWNS ‑- DISTRICTS ‑- FIRE PROTECTIION ‑- FIREMEN ‑- APPLICABILITY OF MINIMUM WAGE ACT TO MUNICIPAL FIRE FIGHTERS

(1) Persons employed as fire fighters by cities, towns, or fire protection districts are not exempt from the state minimum wage act (chapter 49.46 RCW) by reason of RCW 49.46.050(5)(g) which exempts "Any individual engaged in forest protection and fire prevention activities."

(2) Municipal fire fighters working a 24-hour shift who sleep at the fire station and are considered to be on a call basis are, however, exempt from the state minimum wage act pursuant to RCW 49.46.010(5)(i) which exempts ". . . Any individual whose duties require that he reside or sleep at the place of his employment or otherwise spends a substantial portion of his work time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties."