Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]

            We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,


SLADE GORTON
Attorney General


PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General


VIRGINIA O. BINNS
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.

2/Section 5, chapter 289, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess.

3/Excluding college students from the minimum wage requirements of RCW 49.46.020.

4/Exemptions for learners, apprentices, messengers and disabled persons.

5/Excluding certain employments from mandatory overtime requirements.

6/See, § 2, chapter 18, Laws of 1961, Ex. Sess.

7/This same analysis, we might add, appears to be equally applicable to RCW 49.46.010(5)(k) which exempts:

            "Any individual who holds a public elective or appointive office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any employee of the state legislature."