Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]]

thereof.6/ "  This blanket exception of governmental employees, however, was eliminated by the legislature through its enactment of § 1, chapter 289, Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess. Your specific inquiries, accordingly, are a result of that later legislative action.

            Question (1):

            First you have asked:

            "Will all firefighters [still] be excluded from the law under definition [RCW] 49.46.010(5)(g)‑-Any individual engaged in forest protection and fire prevention activities?"

            RCW 49.46.010(5)(g) which has been a part of the law since it was first enacted in 1959, provides that:

            "'Employee' includes any individual employed by an employer but shall not include:

            ". . .

            "(g) Any individual engaged in forest protection and fire prevention activities;"