Washington State
[…] If so, then our answer to your second question, above, would also apply here.  The particular fireman would be exempt from the law even though other members of his class (municipal firemen, generally) are covered.  But if RCW 49.46.010(5)(i) does not apply it is our opinion that, in the terms of your third question, persons acting in the capacity of volunteer fire fighters will be subject to the minimum wage act ". . . if they are compensated for their time, such as pay per call and pay per drill time."

            In so concluding we are quite aware of another exemption in RCW 49.46.010(5); namely, subpart (d) which excludes from the definition of employee

            "Any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious,  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] governmental agency or nonprofit organization where the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist or where the services are rendered to such organizationsgratitously;"  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The problem, however, is that in the type of case you have posited the services cannot be called "gratuitous" even though the fireman is called a "volunteer" ‑ because he is paid for those services on a fire call or drill pay basis.