Washington State
[…] We thus answer your first question in the negative.

            Question (2):  Next you have asked:

            "Will firefighters working a 24-hour shift that sleep at the station and are considered to be on call basis, be excluded as per [RCW] 49.46.010(5)(i) . . .?"

            RCW 49.46.010(5)(i), to which you have thus referred, provides that the term "employee" as used in the law shall not include:

            "Any individual whose duties require that he reside or sleep at the place of his employment or who otherwise spends a substantial portion of his work time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of active duties;"

            Although it might, conceivably, be argued that this exclusion only pertains to time actually spent sleeping or on call, as such, pertinent legislative history, as recorded in the 1961 House and Senate Journals, is clearly to the contrary.  See, Senate Journal, Ex.