Washington State
[…] Thus it is to be anticipated that if confronted with the question you have posed, a Washington court would look, in this case, to the choice of law directive which appears as a part of the statutory definition  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] of "retail installment contract" in RCW 63.14.010(6), as follows:

            "'Retail installment contract' or 'contract' means a contract, . . . entered into or performed in this state for a retail installment transaction . . ."

            By this provision the legislature has directed that the various provisions of the retail installment sales act, including the service charge limitation now found in RCW 63.14.130, supra, shall apply to every retail installment contractentered into or performed in this state.