Washington State
[…] To say that confirmation by one branch of the legislature, the Senate, is equivalent to an appointment vested in the legislature would be an impermissible distortion of the plain meaning of the constitution.  Ordinarily, the word "appoint," merely means to name or designate some person to hold an office.  In the exercise of its "advice and consent" the Senate has only the negative power to reject such appointment.

28 Wn. App. at 260-1 (citations omitted).

            The legislature codified this rule in 1981 when it adopted RCW 43.06.092.  Laws of 1981, ch. 338, § 2, p. 1585.  This statute provides in part:

                        (1) Any gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation shall continue to serve unless rejected by a vote of the senate.

            In adopting RCW 43.06.092 the legislature made a specific policy choice to continue the long-established common practice in Washington that the Governor's appointee serves unless rejected by the Senate.  However, there was substantial debate about whether this practice should be changed.

            RCW 43.06.092 was introduced in the Senate as Senate Bill No. 3000.  1 Senate Journal, 47th Legislature (1981) at 23.  As introduced, Senate Bill No. 3000 adopted a different rule for confirming appointments:

                        (1) Any gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation, appointed during a legislative session or in the interim thereafter, shall not continue to serve beyond the adjournment of the next regular legislative session unless confirmed by the senate.  An appointee failing to be confirmed shall not be reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from termination of service.

Senate Bill 3000, § 2.  State of Washington Printed Bills of the Legislature, 47th Session, Senate, 3000-3149 (1981-82).  This  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] provision was contained in the version of Senate Bill 3000 that passed the Senate.  1 Senate Journal, 47th Legislature (1981) at 610, 639.

            In the House section 2 of Engrossed Senate Bill No. 3000 was amended to read as follows:

                        (1) Any gubernatorial appointee subject to senate confirmation shall continue to serve unless rejected by a vote of the senate.  An appointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from termination of service.

House Journal, 47th Legislature (1981) at 1022.  Engrossed Senate Bill No. 3000, containing the House amendment, was passed by the House and returned to the Senate.  Id.