Washington State
[…] RCW 43.17.020.  It is our opinion that once the Director of Wildlife has resigned there is no limitation on the Governor's ability to appoint him anew.9/

            We find nothing in the statutes governing the appointment of the Director of Wildlife that so limits the Governor's power.10/

             The only limitation on the Governor's power in this context occurs if the Senate rejects the appointment.  RCW 43.06.092 provides that:  "An appointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from termination of service."  Of course, in this situation the Senate has not rejected the appointment of Mr. Smitch as the Director of Wildlife so the limitation in RCW 43.06.092 does not bar his reappointment.

            We also note that the Governor could have withdrawn his appointment of Mr.