Washington State
[…] RCW 43.06.092 provides that:  "An appointee who is rejected by a vote of the senate shall not be reappointed to the same position for a period of one year from termination of service."  Of course, in this situation the Senate has not rejected the appointment of Mr. Smitch as the Director of Wildlife so the limitation in RCW 43.06.092 does not bar his reappointment.

            We also note that the Governor could have withdrawn his appointment of Mr. Smitch as Director of Wildlife without consent of the Senate since that office serves at the pleasure of the Governor.  RCW 43.06.094 provides:

                        Gubernatorial appointees subject to senate confirmation, other than those who serve at the governor's pleasure, may not be removed from office without cause by the governor prior to confirmation except upon consent of the senate as provided for by the rules of the senate.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 18]]

(Emphasis added).  RCW 43.06.094 allows the Governor a maximum of flexibility with regard to positions that serve at the Governor's pleasure and where no other statutory provisions limit the Governor's power.

            In summary, we find nothing in the statutes governing the appointment of the Director of Wildlife that would prohibit the Governor from immediately reappointing to that office an individual who has resigned.