Washington State
[…] We are not suggesting that an individual designated by the Governor as a temporary director, who has therefore not been submitted to the Senate for action, could escape the one‑year limitation upon serving in that capacity by resigning and being redesignated as a temporary director.

10/Again we caution that this conclusion may not apply to other offices appointed by the Governor.  The nature of the office or specific statutory provisions may impose limitations on the Governor's power that do not apply to the Director of Wildlife.  For example, RCW 9.46.040 provides that:  "[N]o member of the [Gambling] commission who has served a full six-year term shall be eligible for reappointment."