Washington State
[…] Dear Sir:

            In a letter, previously acknowledged, you have asked the opinion of this office on the following question:

            Where a parole officer has arrested a probationer for violating the terms of his probation, is the sheriff required to hold the probationer without a warrant pending the court's hearing on revocation?

            We answer your question in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            The statute governing violation of probation and authorizing rearrest is found in  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] RCW 9.95.220, which in so far as pertinent to your inquiry provides:

            "Whenever the state parole officer or other officer under whose supervision the probationer has been placed shall have reason to believe such probationer is violating the terms of his probation, or engaging in criminal practices, or is abandoned to improper associates, or living a vicious life, he shall cause the probationer to be brought before the court wherein the probation was granted.  For this purpose any peace officer or state parole officer may rearrest any such person without warrant or other process.  The court may thereupon in its discretion without notice revoke and terminate such probation. . . ."

            This statute authorizes the arrest of any probationer by any peace officer, as well as a state probation officer, without a warrant, for the purpose of causing him to be brought "before the court" when there is "reason to believe" he is violating his probation.