Washington State
[…] However,  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] uncertainties and misunderstandings which have arisen in the past necessitate some clarification for future guidance.

            Our present civil service system for state employees was adopted by the people of the state of Washington, through their approval of Initiative 207, at the November, 1960, state general election.  The act thus adopted is now codified as chapter 41.06 RCW.  The general purpose of the act is set forth in RCW 41.06.010, as follows:

            "The general purpose of this chapter is to establish for the state a system of personnel administration based on merit principles and scientific methods governing the appointment, promotion, transfer, layoff, recruitment, retention,classification and pay plan, removal, discipline and welfare of its civil employees, and other incidents of state employment.  All appointments and promotions to positions, and retention therein, in the state service, shall be made on the basis of policies hereinafter specified."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In order to achieve this result, a separate and independent department of personnel was created.  Pursuant to RCW 41.06.030, the department is headed by a three member personnel board, and is administered by a director.