Washington State
[…] All appointments and promotions to positions, and retention therein, in the state service, shall be made on the basis of policies hereinafter specified."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            In order to achieve this result, a separate and independent department of personnel was created.  Pursuant to RCW 41.06.030, the department is headed by a three member personnel board, and is administered by a director.  The subject matter over which the personnel board is required to exercise administrative responsibility is set forth in RCW 41.06.150.  That section, in so far as is pertinent to your inquiry, provides as follows:

            "The board shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations, consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter and with the best standards of personnel administration, regarding the basis for, and procedures to be followed for, . . .adoption and revision of a state salary schedule to reflect not less than the prevailing rates in Washington state private industries and other governmental units for positions of a similar nature, such adoption and revision subject to approval by the state budget director in accordance with