Washington State
[…] Public Hosp. Dist. v. Taxpayers, 44 Wn.2d 623, 269 P.2d 594 (1954); Lynch v. Dept. of Labor & Industries, 19 Wn.2d 802, 145 P.2d 265 (1944); AGO 59-60 No. 41.  We also keep at hand the rule that statutes in pari materia, where possible, must be construed together and harmonized so as to give effect to both.  City of Seattle v. State, 54 Wn.2d 139, 338 P.2d 126 (1950); State v. Bell, 59 Wn.2d 338, 3668 P.2d 177 (1962);Alderwood Water Dist. v. Pope & Talbot, 62 Wn.2d 319, 382 P.2d 639 (1963).

3/The purpose of the Budget and Accounting System Act is set forth in RCW 43.88.010 as follows:

            "It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an effective budget and accounting system for all activities of the state government; to prescribe the powers and duties of the governor as these relate to securing such fiscal controls as will promote effective budget administration; and to prescribe the responsibilities of agencies of the executive branch of the state government."

4/For convenience and ease of reading, we here set forth RCW 43.88.160(1), in pertinent part, as follows:

            "This section sets forth the major fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies of the executive branch.