Washington State
[…] 3/The purpose of the Budget and Accounting System Act is set forth in RCW 43.88.010 as follows:

            "It is the purpose of this chapter to establish an effective budget and accounting system for all activities of the state government; to prescribe the powers and duties of the governor as these relate to securing such fiscal controls as will promote effective budget administration; and to prescribe the responsibilities of agencies of the executive branch of the state government."

4/For convenience and ease of reading, we here set forth RCW 43.88.160(1), in pertinent part, as follows:

            "This section sets forth the major fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies of the executive branch.  The regulations issued by the governor pursuant to this chapter shall provide for a comprehensive, orderly basis for fiscal management and control, including efficient accounting and reporting therefor, for the executive branch of the state government and may include, in addition, such requirements as will generally promote more efficient public management in the state.

            ". . .

            "In addition, the budget director, as agent of the governor, shall:

            ". . .