Washington State
[…] Based upon this criteria, the budget director may approve or disapprove the overall salary schedule as initially adopted, or the revised schedule as, from time to time, subsequently adopted by the personnel board.5/

             It is to be noted that the civil service law is not merely a grant of authority to the state personnel board.  The law specifically grants to each employee of the state of Washington (except those employees expressly exempted) a right to have the subjects listed in RCW 41.06.150, supra, acted on by the personnel board only after notice and in an open meeting.  See RCW 41.06.140, which provides as follows:

            "It shall be the duty of the board to make rules and regulations providing for employee participation in the development and administration of personnel policies.  To assure this right, personnel policies, rules, classification and pay plans, and amendments thereto, shall be acted on only after the board has given twenty days notice to, and considered proposals from, employee representatives and agencies affected.  Complete and current compilations of all rules and regulations of the board in printed, mimeographed or multigraphed form shall be available to the public in the office of the director of personnel free of charge."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            It is a fair summary of the statutes previously noted that each employee within the classified service has a right to receive the salary payable, under the approved salary schedule, to persons occupying the class in which his position is located.