Washington State
[…] The revised budget would not reflect any change in the tax rate.

            We answer your question in the affirmative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 27.12 RCW contains the general statutes covering all public libraries, including rural library districts, intercounty rural library districts and regional library districts.  RCW 27.12.050 authorizes a rural county library district to make a tax levy as follows:

            "After the board of county commissioners has declared a rural county library district established, it shall  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] appoint a board of library trustees and provide funds for the establishment and maintenance of library service for the district by making a tax levy on the property in the district of not more than two mills a year sufficient for the library service as shown to be required by the budget submitted to the board of county commissioners by the board of library trustees, and by making a tax levy in such further amount as shall be authorized pursuant to RCW 27.12.222 or RCW 84.52.052 or 84.52.056.  Such levies shall be a part of the general tax roll and shall be collected as a part of the general taxes against the property in the district."

            In addition, RCW 27.12.150 provides as follows: