Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]] found in chapter 36.40 RCW, in so far as its annual tax levy is concerned.  Accordingly, no change can be made in the amount of the annual tax levy by the board of trustees of the library district after the final budget hearing held by the county commissioners on the first Monday in October (RCW 36.40.080).  In an opinion issued by this office on January 25, 1957, to the prosecuting attorney of Whitman County [[AGO 57-58 No. 6]], in answer to a question concerning the form and procedure to be used by the board of trustees in preparing its budget, the opinion quoted RCW 27.12.210 (4) as follows:

            "'Submit annually to the legislative body a budget containing estimates in detail of the amount of money necessary for the library for the ensuing year; except that in a rural county library district the board of library trustees shall prepare its budget, certify the same and deliver it to the board of county commissioners in ample time for it to make the tax levies for the purpose of the district;'"