Washington State
[…] Only one booking would be required for a prisoner serving a continuous sentence.  Prisoners serving time on intermittent days, however, would have to be booked each time they arrived at the jail to serve another portion of their sentence.  The question is whether the expense to the county of conducting these additional bookings may be recouped through the assessment of a fee on the prisoners serving intermittent sentences.

            Counties have broad authority under article 11, section 11 of the state constitution to act in furtherance of their police power.  That section provides:  "Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."  The State Supreme Court has described this provision as follows:

            This is a direct delegation of the police power as ample within its limits as that possessed by the legislature itself.