Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

 A.        General Principles Governing Amendments to Initiative Measures

             Your question directly concerns the meaning and application of article 2, section 41 (amendment 26) of the Washington Constitution.  This provision states in part:

             No act, law or bill approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon [i.e., no initiative or referendum measure approved by the voters] shall be amended or repealed by the legislature within a period of two years following such enactment:  Provided,That any such act, law or bill may be amended within two years after such enactment at any regular or special session of the legislature by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house . . . . (Emphasis added.)

      Thus, if House Bill 1967 "amends" either Initiative 97 or Alternative Measure 97B, then the bill may become effective within two years of either measure's passage only if the bill is passed by a two-thirds vote in each house of the Legislature.