Washington State
[…] What is the scope of authority and responsibility of the Superintendent of Public Instruction for these schools as they exist today?

3. Can the supervisory authority of the Superintendent of Public Instruction under Article III, Section 22 of the State Constitution be delegated?

We answer your questions in the manner indicated below, supplying a brief summary of the answer to each question at the beginning of the Analysis on that question.

BACKGROUND

Your questions are about the interpretation of a clause in the Washington State Constitution. Article III, Section 22 defines the powers and duties of the Superintendent of Public Instruction and reads as follows:

The superintendent of public instruction shall have supervision over all matters pertaining to public schools, and shall perform such specific duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall receive an annual salary of twenty-five hundred dollars, which may be increased by law, but shall never exceed four thousand dollars per annum.

Const. Art. III, § 22. (Emphasis added.) The underscored portions of the section are the basis for your questions.

BRIEF ANSWER

The constitutional language speaks for itself, and would have to be interpreted in light of specific questions.