Washington State
[…] (2)        Operations [sic] of an off-road vehicle on a nonhighway road under this section is exempt from licensing requirements of RCW 46.16.010 and vehicle lighting and equipment requirements of chapter 46.37 RCW.

            (3)        It is unlawful to operate an off-road vehicle upon a private nonhighway road if the road owner has not authorized the use of off-road vehicles.

            (4)        Nothing in this section authorizes trespass on private property.

The new RCW 46.09.115 works in conjunction with the pre-existing RCW 46.09.040.  RCW 46.09.040 provides:

            Except as provided in this chapter, no person shall operate any off-road vehicle within this state after January 1, 1978, unless the off-road vehicle has been assigned an ORV use permit and displays a current ORV tag in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: PROVIDED, That registration and display of an unexpired ATV use permit shall be deemed to have complied with this section.