Washington State
[…] Based on the definitions above, a highway could never meet the definition of nonhighway.  A local street could meet the definition of nonhighway road depending on the use of motor vehicle funds for construction, reconstruction, or maintenance.

            [original page 6] Your question also requires that we reconcile the 2005 Legislature’s intent with provisions in RCW Title 46 addressing the uniformity throughout the state in laws governing vehicle use and local authority to regulate ORVs.

            RCW 46.08.020 provides:

            The provisions of this title relating to vehicles shall be applicable and uniform throughout this state and in all incorporated cities and towns and all political subdivisions therein and no local authority shall enact or enforce any law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this title except and unless expressly authorized by law to do so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions of this title are hereby declared to be invalid and of no effect. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title.

Although the Legislature did not intend by this language to preempt the entire field of traffic regulation, there is a desire for uniformity.  State v.Greene, 97 Wn. App. 473, 983 P.2d 1190 (1999); City ofSeattlev.Williams, 128 Wn.2d 341, 908 P.2d 359 (1995).  RCW 46.08.020 does not allow a city, county, or other political subdivision to enact a law in conflict with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code, RCW Title 46.  The test for whether a local law is “in conflict” with the state law is whether the local law expressly permits or licenses that which the state statute forbids and prohibits, or vice versa.  Greene, 97 Wn. App. at 476.