Washington State
[…] RCW 46.09.020(13).  A reading of EHB 1003 as opening all public highways to ORV use would be inconsistent with the intent of the Legislature and of the Governor in enacting the bill.

Our analysis is not altered by another change to RCW 46.09, referenced in your letter.  EHB 1003 added a new section, RCW 46.09.117, which provides:

            (1) Except as specified in subsection (2) of this section, no person under thirteen years of age may operate an off-road vehicle on or across a highway or nonhighway road in this state.

            (2) Persons under thirteen years of age may operate an off-road vehicle on a nonhighway road designated for off-road vehicle use under the direct supervision of a person eighteen years of age or older possessing a valid license to operate a motor vehicle under chapter 46.20 RCW.

Subsection (1) establishes the general rule that a person under 13 years of age cannot operate an ORV on either a highway or nonhighway road.  Subsection (2) then creates an exception to the general rule for nonhighway road use when under the direct supervision of a person 18 years of age or older.  The rule and its exception are compatible with the remainder of the ORV regulatory scheme.  ORVs may be operated only on certain nonhighway roads, parking areas, and private nonhighway roads as described in RCW 46.09.115 and, for people under the age of 13, only under the direct supervision of a person 18 years of age or older.  This is also consistent with the Governor’s Partial Veto Message for EHB 1003.  She wrote:

Sections 1 through 7 and 9 of Engrossed House Bill 1003 provide for increased flexibility and improved safety requirements when operating an off-road vehicle.  Specifically, no person under the age of thirteen (13) years may operate an off-road vehicle unless directly supervised by a person over the age of eighteen (18)[.]

Governor’s Partial Veto Message on EHB 1003 (Apr. 28, 2005); Grange v. Locke, 153 Wn.2d 475.