Washington State
[…] Nothing in this act authorizes trespass on private property.

Engrossed H. B. 1003, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2005).

Your questions relate to interpretation of RCW Title 46 in light of EHB 1003.

1.  Does a properly permitted off-road vehicle (ORV) displaying a current ORV tag qualify as a “licensed” vehicle that may be operated over and along a public highway?

The starting proposition for vehicle use on public highways is that vehicles must be licensed.  Specifically, RCW 46.16.010(1) provides:

            It is unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this chapter provided.

There are exceptions to this general rule, and EHB 1003 amended RCW 46.16.010 to add an additional exception.  The amended RCW 46.16.010(5) now provides:

            These provisions shall not apply to the following vehicles:

           . . . .

[original page 3]        (c) Off-road vehicles[[1]] operating on nonhighway roads under RCW 46.09.115.

            EHB 1003 also amended RCW 46.09 (the chapter that regulates ORV use) by adding a new section, now codified at RCW 46.09.115, which provides: