Washington State
[…] As a result, the local law would be “in conflict” with state law and would be invalid under RCW 46.08.020.  RCW 46.09.115 allows the operation of ORVs upon a nonhighway road and in parking areas serving designated off-road vehicle areas if the state, federal, local, or private authority responsible for the management of the nonhighway road authorizes the use of the ORVs.  This is the extent of the local jurisdictions’ authority to designate the roads upon which ORVs may be operated.

RCW 46.09.180 may seem initially to create an exception from the above analysis in the case of ORVs.  Enacted in 1971, RCW 46.09.180 provides:

            Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter, any city, county, or other political subdivision of this state, or any state agency, may regulate the operation of nonhighway vehicles on public lands, waters, and other properties under its jurisdiction, and on streets or highways within its boundaries by adopting regulations or ordinances of its governing body, provided such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of this chapter.

[original page 7] However, the last proviso, “provided such regulations are not less stringent than the provisions of this chapter”, allows reconciliation with RCW 46.08.020.  In a 1971 memo to the Governor recommending signature of ESSB 372, this section was described as follows:  “Any other governmental agency may regulate ATV’s so long as the regulations are more stringent than the provisions of this act.”