Washington State
[…] There are exceptions to this general rule, and EHB 1003 amended RCW 46.16.010 to add an additional exception.  The amended RCW 46.16.010(5) now provides:

            These provisions shall not apply to the following vehicles:

           . . . .

[original page 3]        (c) Off-road vehicles[[1]] operating on nonhighway roads under RCW 46.09.115.

            EHB 1003 also amended RCW 46.09 (the chapter that regulates ORV use) by adding a new section, now codified at RCW 46.09.115, which provides:

            (1)        Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is lawful to operate an off-road vehicle upon a nonhighway road and in parking areas serving designated off-road vehicle areas if the state, federal, local, or private authority responsible for the management of the nonhighway road authorizes the use of off-road vehicles.

            (2)        Operations [sic] of an off-road vehicle on a nonhighway road under this section is exempt from licensing requirements of RCW 46.16.010 and vehicle lighting and equipment requirements of chapter 46.37 RCW.

            (3)        It is unlawful to operate an off-road vehicle upon a private nonhighway road if the road owner has not authorized the use of off-road vehicles.

            (4)        Nothing in this section authorizes trespass on private property.

The new RCW 46.09.115 works in conjunction with the pre-existing RCW 46.09.040.  RCW 46.09.040 provides: