Washington State
[…] It is clear from a reading of the statutes that the justice or committing magistrate shall fix the amount of the bail in each case.

             RCW 10.19.010 provides:

             "Every person charged with an offense, except that of murder in the first degree where the proof is evident or the presumption great, may be bailed by sufficient sureties.  The amount of bail in each case shall be determined by the court in its discretion and may from time to time be increased or decreased as circumstances may justify."

             RCW 10.04.040 provides:

              [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "Justices of the peace or committing magistrates may accept money as bail for the appearance of persons charged with bailable offenses, and for the appearance of witnesses in all cases in which the recognizance of witnesses is required.  The amount of such bail or recognizance in each case shall be determined by the court in its discretion, and may from time to time be increased or decreased as circumstances may justify.  The money must be received and accounted for in the same manner as provided by law for the superior courts."