Washington State
[…] In this regard we should note that under the first paragraph of RCW 29.27.060,supra, which similarly requires the attorney general to prepare ballot titles "not exceeding twenty words" for all state ballot measures (initiatives, referendums and constitutional amendments), it has been the consistent practice of this office in preparing those titles to adhere, strictly, to the twenty-word limitation without exception.

            Of course, it must be acknowledged that your problem with excess levy ballot titles is a bit more difficult than ours because of another statute, RCW 84.52.054, which provides that:

            "The additional tax provided for in subparagraph (a) of the seventeenth amendment to the state Constitution as amended by Amendment 59 and specifically authorized by RCW 84.52.052 shall be set forth in terms of dollars on the ballot of the proposition to be submitted to the voters, together with an estimate of the dollar rate of tax levy that will be required to produce the dollar amount; and the county assessor, in spreading this tax upon the rolls, shall determine the eventual dollar rate required  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] to produce the amount of dollars so voted upon, regardless of the estimate of dollar rate of tax levy carried in said proposition."

            In order to comply with this statute it is, in all probability, necessary to exceed the word limit of RCW 29.27.060 by a few words.