Washington State
[…] We trust that we have been of some assistance.

Very truly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

WAYNE L. WILLIAMS
Assistant Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***
 
1/Washington Constitution Article I, § 23, which provides that:
 
            "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
 
2/48 Wn.2d at 701.