Washington State
[…] Op. Page 4]] state‑wide [[statewide]]city employees' retirement system as provided in sections 1, 2, and 3 of this 1971 act on January 1, 1972."
 
            Unlike chapter 41.40 RCW which governs PERS, chapter 41.44 RCW, the SCERS law thus referred to by the legislature, did not contain any requirement for an offsetting against disability retirement benefits of workmen's compensation benefits received on account of the same disability.  That is to say, there was nothing in chapter 41.44 RCW comparable to the following provisions of RCW 41.40.300:
 
            "Any amounts which may be paid or payable under the provisions of any workmen's compensation, or pension, or similar law on account of any disability shall be offset against and payable in lieu of any benefits payable from funds provided by the employer under the provisions of this chapter on account of the same disability."
 
            Clearly, an offset requirement such as this becomes a factor in the computation of pension benefits when one exists with respect to a particular pension system.