Washington State
[…] "After December 31, 1983, the parent or legal guardian of a child less than five years old, when the parent or legal guardian is operating anywhere in the state his or her own motor vehicle registered under chapter 46.16 RCW, in which the child is a passenger, shall have the child properly secured in a manner approved by the state commission on equipment. . . ."

             A "motor vehicle," for the purposes of the State Motor Vehicle Code (Title 46 RCW), is defined by RCW 46.04.320 to mean,

             ". . . every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails."

             In turn, RCW 46.04.330 defines the term "motorcycle" as follows: