Washington State
[…] We are advised, however, that the Commission on Equipment has not approved of any such devices or restraint systems to be used in transporting young children on motorcycles.  We are also informed that the Commission is not aware of any device now being manufactured for installation on motorcycles.

             Your second question assumes our affirmative answer to question (1) and asks, therefore, whether this means that children under the age of five are now effectively prohibited from being transported on motorcycles at all.

             Section 1 of chapter 215, supra, was added to chapter 46.37 RCW, relating to vehicle lighting and other equipment, at the  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] express direction of the legislature.  Yet subsection (6) of RCW 46.37.010 says that:

             "The provisions of this chapter with respect to equipment required on vehicles shall not apply to motorcycles or motor-driven cycles except as herein made applicable."

             It has apparently therefore been suggested, by some, that the Commission on Equipment has no legal authority to effectuate the provisions of § 1, chapter 215 (RCW 46.37.505)supra, with respect to motorcycles.