Washington State
[…] See, RCW 46.61.610.  Therefore, given the underlying purpose with respect to the instant statute, i.e., to provide special protection for younger children, we must conclude that the legislature intended to require such protection for all motor vehicles, including motorcycles.1/ If the legislature had intended to exclude motorcycles from the requirement of that 1983 law it could easily have done so.  We thus answer your first question in the affirmative.

             Question (2):

             Section 1 of chapter 215, Laws of 1983, supra, which has since been codified as RCW 46.37.505, provides that:

             "By October 1, 1983, the state commission on equipment shall adopt standards for the performance, design, and installation of passenger restraint systems for children less than five years old and shall approve those systems which meet its standards."

             We are advised, however, that the Commission on Equipment has not approved of any such devices or restraint systems to be used in transporting young children on motorcycles.