Washington State
[…] The question posed by that opinion was set forth as follows:

            "Where the legislature has passed certain measures calling for the issuance of general obligation bonds of the state, and such laws have been assigned referendum bill numbers, and are to be submitted to the people for popular vote at the next general election, when and how must such proposed laws be published?"

            This question arose because of some concern over the proper interpretation of § 3, Article VIII, of our State Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            ". . . such law shall be published in at least one newspaper in each county, if one be published therein, throughout the state, for three months next preceding the election at which it is submitted to the people."

            In the cited opinion we stated: