Washington State
[…] Op. Page 3]]authority does not fix any residential qualifications for any of such officials or employees, there shall be none:  Provided, This act shall not authorize a city or town to change any residential qualifications prescribed in any city charter for any appointive official or employee."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Chapter 162, p. 446, Laws of 1951 (cf. RCW 35.21.200) amended the 1941 act by substituting for the language underlined above, the following:

            ". . . for preference in employment of its employees, but residence of an employee outside the limits of such city or town shall not be grounds for discharge of any regularly appointed civil service employee otherwise qualified: . . ."

            The proviso remained the same and two new provisos were added, neither of which is material to our consideration herein.