Washington State
[…] We answer your first question in the negative and your second in the affirmative.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            We shall discuss the questions in the order outlined.

            As your letter points out, the applicable statutes are RCW 41.08.070 and 41.12.070.  The former pertains to applicants for the fire department and the latter, to applicants for the police department.  Both statutes are identical in language and read as follows:

            "An applicant for a position of any kind under civil service, must be a citizen of the United States of America and an elector of the county in which he resides, who can read and write the English language, and must have been a resident of said city for at least one year.