Washington State
[…] See § 3, chapter 53, Laws of 1923.

            This, for all practical purposes (insofar as the present issue is concerned) remains the language of the statute today, as it appears in RCW 29.04.020,supra.1/

             The other statute above cited, RCW 29.13.045, is of more recent origin.  It was originally enacted as § 5, chapter 257, Laws of 1951, which read, simply, as follows:

            "Every school district shall be liable for its proportionate share of the costs when district elections are held in conjunction with other elections held under sections [[RCW]]29.13.020 and 29.13.030."

            Then, by § 7, chapter 200, Laws of 1963, this 1951 enactment was amended to read as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]