Washington State
[…] Finally, by § 5, chapter 123, Laws of 1965, the statute was further amended so as to constitute its present form.

            The difficulty with using either of these two statutes as a basis for supporting the proposition that a newly incorporated city is required to pay the costs of its incorporation election is that the incorporation election is simply not an election with regard to which the legislature has made provision for the imposition of costs.

            Clearly, RCW 29.13.045,supra, imposes liability upon a city or town only for the cost of holdinga city or town election.  As amended by § 5, chapter 123, Laws of 1965, this purpose of the section was expressly spelled out in the following words:

            ". . .

            "The purpose of this section is to clearly establish that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, or district election."

            However, it is equally clear that an incorporation election, held pursuant to chapter 35.02 RCW, is not a city or town election.  Rather, it is an election conducted by the county auditor of the county in which theproposed city is located.  See RCW 35.02.080.