Washington State
[…] Two  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] statutes, contained in Title 29 RCW (embodying the general laws governing elections) have been called to our attention as lending possible support to this practice.  They are RCW 29.04.020 and RCW 29.13.045, providing, respectively, as follows:

            RCW 29.04.020.

            "The county auditor of each county shall be ex officio the supervisor of all elections, general or special, and it shall be his duty to provide places for holding such elections; to appoint the precinct election officers; to provide for their compensation; to provide ballot boxes and ballots or voting machines, poll books and tally sheets, and deliver them to the precinct election officers at the polling places; to publish and post notices of calling such elections in the manner provided by law, and to apportion to each city, town, or district, its share of the expense of such elections: Provided, That this section shall not apply to general or special elections for any city, town, or district which is not subject to RCW 29.13.010 and 29.13.020, but all such elections shall be held and conducted at the time, in the manner, and by the officials (with such notice, requirements for filing for office, and certifications by local officers) as provided and required by the laws governing such elections."  (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 29.13.045.

            "Every city, town, and district shall be liable for its proportionate share of the costs when such elections are held in conjunction with other elections held under RCW 29.13.010 and 29.13.020.