Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

            RCW 29.13.045.

            "Every city, town, and district shall be liable for its proportionate share of the costs when such elections are held in conjunction with other elections held under RCW 29.13.010 and 29.13.020.

            "Whenever any city, town, or district shall hold any primary or election, general or special, on an isolated date, all costs of such elections shall be borne by the city, town, or district concerned.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            "The purpose of this section is to clearly establish that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, or district election.