Washington State
[…] Chapter 35.02 RCW was compiled by the code reviser from §§ 1-3, chapter 7, Laws of 1889-90.  In codifying chapter 35.02 RCW the code reviser dissected §§ 2 and 3 of the session law into several parts and gave each an RCW section number.  The legislature amended several sections of chapter 35.02 RCW in 1953.  The amendments, however, were made directly upon the RCW sections.  Inasmuch as certain sections, one of which was RCW 35.02.070, were not amended, certain parts of §§ 2 and 3, chapter 7, Laws of 1889-90, were not set out in the 1953 amendment.

            Article II, § 37, of our state constitution provides:

            "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length."

            Our court inMudgett v. Liebes, 14 Wash. 482, 486, in construing this constitutional provision, stated: