Washington State
[…] Such a construction of RCW 35.02.070 would be out of harmony with the other provisions of chapter 35.02 RCW.  The aforementioned construction placed upon RCW 35.02.070 would directly conflict with § 1, chapter 7, Laws of 1889-90 (RCW 35.02.010), which provides:

            "Any portion of a county containing not less than three hundred inhabitants, and not incorporated as a municipal corporation, may become incorporated under the provisions of this act . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]   The legislature enacted chapter 35.02 RCW pursuant to the power vested in it by Article XI, § 10, of our state constitution, to-wit:

            "Corporations for municipal purposes shall not be created by special laws; but the legislature, by general laws, shall provide for the incorporation, organization and classification in proportion to population, of cities and towns . . ."

            Construing RCW 35.02.070 to grant county commissioners unlimited powers in the reduction of proposed boundaries would in effect allow county commissioners to usurp the powers vested in the legislature by Article XI, § 10.