Washington State
[…] The conclusion we have reached is fortified when consideration is given to the fact that the legislature by the enactment of the 1961 law repealed RCW 70.77.100.  This statuteformerly permitted a city or county to prohibit by ordinance the manufacture, sale, use, or discharge of fireworks within the limits of such city or county.  Since  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] the new law contains no similar provision it must be concluded that such authority does not now exist.  1 Sutherland, Statutory Construction, § 2023.

            We are not unmindful of the fact that RCW 35.22.280 provides:

            "Any city of the first class shall have power‑-

            ". . .

            "(23) To provide for the prevention and extinguishment of fires, and to regulate or prohibit the transportation, keeping, or storage of all combustible or explosive materials within its corporate limits, and to regulate and restrain the use of fireworks;" (Emphasis supplied.)

            However, we are of the opinion that the language emphasized above must now be read in light of chapter 70.77 RCW (state fireworks law).

            We trust the foregoing will be of assistance to you.

Very truly yours,

JOHN J. O'CONNELL
Attorney General