Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            We answer both questions in the affirmative as explained in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question 1.

            Any city organized under the commission form of government is governed by the statutes applying to cities of the second class to the extent they are applicable and not in conflict with provisions specifically applying to cities using the commission form.  RCW 35.17.030.

            Cities of the second class are given the power and authority by RCW 35.23.440 (9) to:

            "License generally: To fix and collect a license tax for the purposes of revenue and regulation, upon all occupations and trades, and all and every kind of business authorized by law not heretofore specified:  Provided, That on any business, trade, or calling not provided by law to be licensed for state and county purposes, the amount of license shall be fixed at the discretion of the city council, as they may deem the interests and good order of the city may require."

            That RCW 35.23.440 (9) confers authority on a second class city to impose an occupation tax is clear fromState ex rel. Pac. T. & T. Co. v. D.P.S., 19 Wn. (2d) 200, 142 P. (2d) 498 (1943), at p. 272.  And as stated inPacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v.