Washington State
[…] It may be argued that the procedures applicable to irrigation district assessments are applicable to irrigation and rehabilitation district assessments.  If that were correct, foreclosure of the assessment would in all probability destroy the lien of the prior L.I.D. assessment.1/   The argument that the irrigation district assessment procedure is applicable has some support in the provisions of RCW 87.84.060, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "The directors of the irrigation and rehabilitation district shall be the same as of the irrigation district and the directors shall retain all power, rights and authority heretofore granted to them or hereafter granted to them as directors of an irrigation district under any provision of Title 87 or any amendments thereto or any authority granted to directors of irrigation districts under any other law of the state of Washington.  The irrigation and rehabilitation district shall also retain all power, rights and  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] authority heretofore or hereafter granted to irrigation districts under Title 87 or any other law or laws of the state of Washington, and use said power and authority including local improvement district provisions to further irrigation and rehabilitation district purposes and in addition shall have authority to rehabilitate or improve all or a portion of any inland body of water including adjacent shore lines located in the district and shall have the further power of modifying or improving any existing or planned water control structure located in the district in order to further the health, recreation, and welfare of the residents in the district."

            However, that statute is manifestly a general statute relating to the powers and duties of the directors in general, while RCW 87.84.070, supra, is a special statute relating to the powers of the directors in assessing land for benefits.