Washington State
[…] See, RCW 35.43.080.  Thereafter, in making and collecting such assessments, the city  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] proceeds under the provisions of chapters 35.44 through 35.54 RCW.

            Under RCW 35.50.010, the assessment by a city for the cost of a local improvement constitutes a lien upon the property assessed from the time the assessment roll is placed in the hands of the city or town treasurer for collection, as a general rule.  With respect to the priority of such lien, RCW 35.50.010, supra, provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "The assessment lien shall be paramount and superior to any other lien or encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created except a lien for general taxes."

            Therefore, unless the assessments by an irrigation and rehabilitation district are "general taxes" or unless there is some statutory language pertaining to such assessments which overcomes the specific language of RCW 35.50.010,supra, the city's local improvement district assessment lien is ". . . paramount and superior to any other lien or encumbrance theretofore or thereafter created . . ." by an irrigation and rehabilitation district.  RCW 35.50.010,supra; Seattle v. Algar, 122 Wash. 367, 210 Pac. 664 (1922).

            Assessments by an irrigation and rehabilitation district are authorized under the provisions of chapter 87.84 RCW.  RCW 87.84.070 provides as follows: