Washington State
[…] RCW 35.50.010,supra; Seattle v. Algar, 122 Wash. 367, 210 Pac. 664 (1922).

            Assessments by an irrigation and rehabilitation district are authorized under the provisions of chapter 87.84 RCW.  RCW 87.84.070 provides as follows:

            "The directors shall be empowered to specially assess land located in the district for benefits thereto taking as a basis the last equalized assessment for county purposes:  Provided, That such assessment shall not exceed one mill upon such assessed valuation without securing authorization by vote of the electors of the district at an election called for that purpose.

            "The board shall give notice of such an election, for the time and in the manner and form provided for irrigation district elections.  The manner of conducting and voting at such an election, opening and closing polls, canvassing the votes,  [[Orig. Op.