Washington State
[…] We answer questions (1) and (2) in the affirmative as qualified in our analysis and questions (3) and (4) in the negative for the reasons set forth therein.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            We begin with a reference to the relevant statutes.  First to be noted is RCW 28B.10.400 which initially provides that:

            "The boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of the state colleges, and the state board for community college education are authorized and empowered:

            "(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as any such board may designate in the purchase of old age annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and regulations as any such board may prescribe. . . .

            ". . ."