Washington State
[…] Moreover, if it does thus allow credit for such service this action may well have an impact upon the retiree's pension under the TRS statutes in chapter 41.32 RCW for the reason discussed below in answer to your second question.

            Specifically, RCW 28B.10.415 expressly provides that an institution cannot pay any amount to be added to the annuity or retirement income plan of a retired person ". . . who has served less than ten years in one or more of the state institutions of higher education."1/   In addition, RCW  [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] 28B.10.400(3), in authorizing institutions to make such supplemental payments, reads:

            ". . . paid to such retired person for his highest two consecutive years of full time service at an institution of higher education . . ."