Washington State
[…] Passing over subsection (2) of RCW 28B.10.400, which then authorizes the various boards to provide for the actual retirement, at age sixty-five or later, of their respective faculties or other designated employees, the next provision to be noted is RCW 28B.10.400(3) which further empowers those boards:

            "(3) To pay to any such retired person or his surviving spouse, each year after his retirement, an amount which, when added to the amount of such annuity or retirement income plan received by him or his surviving spouse in such year, will not exceed fifty percent of the average annual salary paid to such retired person for his highest two consecutive years of full time service at an institution of higher education:  Provided,however, That if such retired person prior to his retirement elected a supplemental payment survivors option, any such supplemental payments to such retired person or his surviving spouse shall be at actuarially reduced rates: . . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            This authorization, however, is then qualified by RCW 28B.10.415 which provides that: