Washington State
[…] ". . . paid to such retired person for his highest two consecutive years of full time service at an institution of higher education . . ."

            Thus, any years of service at a state institution of higher education, whether covered by a different retirement system or by the same annuity or retirement income plan offered by the educational institution making such payment,may be considered in determining whether the initial ten year period has been satisfied as well as for the purpose of calculating the supplement itself.  Contrast, in this regard, RCW 28B.10.415, supra, with the following provision of RCW 28B.10.405 with respect to employees' contributions to an annuity or retirement income plan offered by an institution under RCW 28B.10.400(1):

            "Members of the faculties and such other employees as are designated by the boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of the state colleges, or the state board for community college education shall be required to contribute not less than five percent of their salaries during each year of full time service after the first two years of such service toward the purchase of such annuity or retirement income plan; such contributions may be in addition to federal social security tax contributions, if any."