Washington State
[…] Basically, that statute provides that unless they elect to withdraw their employees' contributions such persons shall retain credit for their service as members of that system and, upon attaining eligibility for retirement under that system, shall receive appropriate payment.  Nothing in the statute speaks to any requirements or limitations concerning the granting of credit for either prior or subsequent service under a different retirement system.

            On the other hand, in chapter 41.32 RCW, the teachers' retirement act, RCW 41.32.340 defines "creditable service" for the purposes of TRS in the following manner:

            "Creditable service of a member at retirement shall consist of the membership service rendered by him for which credit has been allowed, and also, if he has a prior service certificate that is in full force and effect, the amount of the service certified on his prior service certificate.  No pension payments shall be made for service credits established or reestablished after July 1, 1955 if such credits entitle the member to retirement benefits from any other public state or local retirement system or fund.  No pension payments shall be made for service credits  [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] established or reestablished after July 1, 1961, if such credits entitle the member to retirement benefits from a public federal retirement system or fund for services rendered under a civilian program:  Provided, That no pension payments shall be made for service credits established or reestablished after July 1, 1969, if credit for the same service is retained for benefits under any other retirement sytem of fund."