Washington State
[…] Such contribution shall not exceed ten percent of the salary of the faculty member or other employee on whose behalf the contribution is made.  This contribution may be in addition to federal social security tax contributions made by the boards, if any."

5/RCW 28B.10.423, which codifies § 8, chapter 149, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess., reads as follows:

            "It is the intent of RCW 28B.10.400, 28B.10.405, 28B.10.410, 28B.10.415, 28B.10.420, 28B.10.423 and 83.20.030 that the retirement income resulting from the contributions described herein from the state of Washington and the employee shall be projected actuarially so that it shall not exceed sixty percent of the average of the highest two consecutive years salary.  Periodic review of the retirement systems established pursuant to RCW 28B.10.400, 28B.10.405, 28B.10.410, 28B.10.415, 28B.10.420, 28B.10.423 and 83.20.030 will be undertaken at such time and in such manner as determined by the committees on ways and means of the senate and of the house of representatives and the public pension commission, and joint contribution rates will be adjusted if necessary to accomplish this intent."