Washington State
[…] Question (4):

            Finally you have asked:

            "Is federal social security an 'annuity or retirement income plan,' within the meaning of that phrase as used in RCW 28B.10.400(3) so that social security benefits are to be offset against the guaranteed amount, however computed, in determining the supplementary benefit payable to a retiree?"

            In answering this question it is first helpful to look at chapter 41.48 RCW which codifies the state act whereby federal social security was extended to employees of the state.  As set forth in RCW 41.48.010, the purpose of that act was as follows:

            ". . . it is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature, subject to the limitations of this chapter, that such steps be taken as to provide such protection to employees of the state and its political subdivisions on as broad a basis as is permitted under the social security act."