Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            This authorization, however, is then qualified by RCW 28B.10.415 which provides that:

            "The boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of state colleges, or the state board for community college education shall not pay any amount to be added to the annuity or retirement income plan of any retired person who has served for less than ten years in one or more of the state institutions of higher education.  In the case of persons who have served more than ten years but less than twenty-five years no amount shall be paid in excess of four percent of the amount authorized in subdivision (3) of RCW 28B.10.400 as amended in section 1, chapter 149, Laws of 1973 1st ex. sess., multiplied by the number of years of full time service rendered by such person."