Washington State
[…] Question (3):

            Your next question asks:

            "If a retiree from an institution of higher education has both TRS service and service under TIAA/CREF, do the relevant statutes require that the TRS benefit be offset for purposes of calculating the amount of any supplemental payment to be paid to such retiree under RCW 28B.10.400(3)?"

            In order to focus in on the issue raised by this question let us again quote the pertinent language of RCW 28B.10.400:

            "The boards of regents of the state universities, the boards of trustees of the state colleges, and the state board for community college education are authorized and empowered:

            "(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as any such board may designate in  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] the purchase of old age annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and regulations as any such board may prescribe. . . .

            ". . .