Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 11]]

            Nevertheless, we believe that this is the answer which we must reach.  In order to avoid it we would have to be able to characterize the teachers' retirement system pension program provided for by the independent provisions of chapter 41.32 RCW as being, instead, within the scope of so much of RCW 28B.10.400(1) as authorizes the respective boards of regents and trustees to

            ". . . assist the faculties and such other employees as any such board may designate in the purchase of old age annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and regulations as any such board may prescribe. . . ."

            Only in this manner could the retirement allowance earned by a retiree under TRS be included in the term "such annuity" in RCW 28B.10.400(3).