Washington State
[…] Department of Labor and Industries, 2 Wn. (2d) 173, 178 (1940), and the court there stated:

            "That the accident fund has always been considered by the legislature a single fund is evidenced by the fact that, beginning with the 1911 session, when the act was passed, successive legislatures have made lump-sum appropriations out of the fund for payment of claims and awards.  The 1939 session appropriated eight million five hundred thousand dollars from the 'Accident Fund' * * *."

            Furthermore, RCW 51.16.100 provides as follows:

            "It is the intent that the accident fund shall ultimately become neither more nor less than self-supporting, exclusive of the expense of administration, and if in the adjustment of premium rates  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] by the director the moneys paid into the fund by any class or classes shall be insufficient to properly and safely distribute the burden of accidents occurring therein, the department may divide, rearrange, or consolidate such class or classes, making such adjustment or transfer of funds as it may deem proper.  The director shall make corrections of classifications or subclassifications, or changes in rates, classes and subclasses when the best interest of such classes or subclasses will be served thereby."