Washington State
[…] ". . .  The Council is directed to consider appropriate questions pertaining to the rights and needs of women in contemporary America and to make recommendations to the Governor and state agencies with respect to desirable changes in program and law.  . . ."1/
 
             From this it will readily be seen that the women's council is possessed of no sovereign powers of government but is, instead, merely an advisory body created by the governor in order to assist him in the performance of the duties and functions of his office.  See, in particular, Wash. Const., Article III, § 6 which provides as follows:
 
            "He shall communicate at every session by message to the legislature the condition of the affairs of the state, and recommend such measures as he shall deem expedient for their action."
 
            The creation of this council was clearly prompted by the governor's determination that a need existed both to study the status of women under the law and to make recommendations concerning changes therein.