Washington State
[…] Amendment 61 to the state Constitution, which originated as House Joint Resolution No. 61 during the 1972 extraordinary session of the legislature, became effective on December 7, 1972 ‑ following its approval by the voters at the November, 1972, general election.  This measure, commonly referred to as the state "equal rights" amendment, contains two sections, the first of which reads as follows:
 
            "Equality of rights and responsibility under the law shall not be denied or abridged on account of sex."
 
            Section 2 of this constitutional amendment then provides that:
 
            "The legislature shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]