Washington State
[…] We assume a proper dedication.  The problem here is whether construction of the boat launching ramps on the properties so dedicated is a proper and legitimate county road purpose and expenditure.

            Question 1:

            Do the King county commissioners have authority to develop waterfront street ends into boat launching ramps?

            Boards of county commissioners have only such power as have been granted to them, expressly or by implication, by the constitution and statutes of the state.  Sasse v. King County, 196 Wash. 242, 82 P. (2d) 536 (1938).  Section 2, chapter 27, Laws of 1961 (cf. RCW 36.32.120), states in part:

            "The several boards of county commissioners shall:

            ". . .

            "(2) Lay out, discontinue, or alter county roads and highways within their respective counties, and do all other necessary acts relating thereto according to law, except within cities and towns which have jurisdiction over the roads within their limits;"

            Section 1, chapter 82, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 36.75.020) states: