Washington State
[…] Such highway purposes shall be construed to include the following:

            ". . .

            "(b) The construction, reconstruction, maintenance, repair, and betterment of public highways, county roads, bridges and city streets; including the cost and expense of (1) acquisition of rights-of way, (2) installing, maintaining and operating traffic signs and signal lights, (3) policing by the state of public highways, (4) operation of movable span bridges, (5) operation of ferries which are a part of any public highway,  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] county road, or city street;"

            RCW 46.68.070 states:

            "There is created in the state treasury a permanent fund to be known as the motor vehicle fund to the credit of which shall be deposited all moneys directed by law to be deposited therein.  This fund shall be for the use of the state, and through state agencies, for the use of counties, cities, and towns for proper road, street, and highway purposes."

            Distribution of monies to counties from the motor vehicle fund is provided for by RCW 46.68.120.  See, also, RCW 46.68.080.

            Section 5, chapter 82, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 36.82.070), provides in part: