Washington State
[…] Sasse v. King County, 196 Wash. 242, 82 P. (2d) 536 (1938).  Section 2, chapter 27, Laws of 1961 (cf. RCW 36.32.120), states in part:

            "The several boards of county commissioners shall:

            ". . .

            "(2) Lay out, discontinue, or alter county roads and highways within their respective counties, and do all other necessary acts relating thereto according to law, except within cities and towns which have jurisdiction over the roads within their limits;"

            Section 1, chapter 82, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 36.75.020) states:

            "All of the county roads in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out, constructed, altered, repaired, improved and maintained by the Board of County Commissioners of the respective counties as agents of the State of Washington."

            Section 1, chapter 73, Laws of 1943 (cf. RCW 36.75.050), states in part: