Washington State
[…] In our opinion RCW 58.17.070 is not applicable in such a case and, therefore, your question, as stated above, is answerable in the affirmative; i.e., if so authorized by the subject ordinance, the director of planning may,

            ". . . approve a short plat which contains dedications without submission of the dedications to the county commissioners for approval as provided in RCW 58.17.070."

            In the first place, you will readily note that RCW 58.17.060,supra, expressly authorizes a county, in connection with its short plat ordinance, to,

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            ". . . appoint administrative personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions, . . ."

            In addition, that same statute further provides that a county short plat ordinance,

            ". . . may contain wholly different requirements than those governing the approval of preliminary and final plats and subdivisions . . ."