Washington State
[…] "(6) 'Short subdivision' is the division of land into four or less lots, tracts, parcels, sites or subdivisions for the purpose of sale or lease.

            "(7) 'Short plat' is the map or representation of a short subdivision.

            ". . ."

            The first of the two substantive sections cited in your question, RCW 58.17.060, relates to short plats and short subdivision and, as amended by § 3, chapter 134, Laws of 1974, Ex. Sess., now reads as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "The legislative body of a city, town, or county shall adopt regulations and procedures, and appoint administrative personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions, or revision thereof. Such regulations shall be adopted by ordinance and may contain wholly different requirements than those governing the approval of preliminary and final plats of subdivisions and may require surveys and monumentations and shall require filing of a short plat for record in the office of the county auditor:  Provided, That such regulations must contain a requirement that land in short subdivisions may not be further divided in any manner within a period of five years without the filing of a final plat:  Provided further, That such regulations are not required to contain a penalty clause as provided in RCW 36.32.120 and may provide for wholly injunctive relief."

            RCW 58.17.070, in turn, codifies the original provisions of § 7, chapter 271, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., and says that: