Washington State
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 58.17 RCW relates to plats, subdivisions and dedications.  Before turning to the substantive provisions of the chapter which relates to your question the following definitions from RCW 58.17.020 are to be noted:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "(1) 'Subdivision' is the division of land into five or more lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisions for the purpose of sale or lease and shall include all resubdivision of land.

            "(2) 'Plat' is a map or representation of a subdivision, showing thereon the division of a tract or parcel of land into lots, blocks, streets and alleys or other divisions and dedications.

            "(3) 'Dedication' is the deliberate appropriation of land by an owner for any general and public uses, reserving to himself no other rights than such as are compatible with the full exercise and enjoyment of the public uses to which the property has been devoted.