Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            ". . . appoint administrative personnel for the summary approval of short plats and short subdivisions, . . ."

            In addition, that same statute further provides that a county short plat ordinance,

            ". . . may contain wholly different requirements than those governing the approval of preliminary and final plats and subdivisions . . ."

            Bearing this in mind let us now return, once again, to the definition of "dedication" in RCW 58.17.020(3), supra.  There, we find the following pertinent language:

            ". . . The intention to dedicate shall be evidenced by the owner by the presentment for filing of a final plat or short plat showing the dedication thereon; and, the acceptance by the public shall be evidenced by the approval of such plat for filingby the appropriate governmental unit."  (Emphasis supplied.)