Washington State
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

            Our conclusion, however, does not mean that the county law library fund is limited to the filing fees provided for in  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] RCW 27.24.070 as its sole source of revenue.  It is a fund as any other county fund.  There is no legal reason why taxes cannot be used as another source of revenue for the fund, as long as they are levied and collected directly into that fund and not initially into the county current expense fund.  RCW 36.40.010 provides as follows:

            "On or before the second Monday in July of each year the county auditor shall notify in writing each county official, elective or appointive, in charge of an office, department, service, or institution of the county, to file with him on or before the second Monday in August thereafter detailed and itemized estimates, both of the probable revenues from sources other than taxation, and of all expenditures required by such office, department, service, or institution for the ensuing fiscal year."

            After conclusion of all preliminary budget matters and hearings, the board of county commissioners is required to fix each budget item and RCW 36.40.090 provides as follows: