Washington State
[…] Accordingly, we adhere thereto and, on the basis thereof, answer your first question, above paraphrased, in the negative.

            Question (2):

            Repeated for ease of reference, your second question is as follows:

            In the event of a negative answer to question (1), may the board of county commissioners lawfully appropriate funds from the county current expense fund to the law library, both for the purchase of law books and the payment of other expenses of the law library?

            RCW 36.33.010 establishes the county current expense fund as follows:

            "Every county shall maintain a current expense fund to which shall be credited all taxes levied for that purpose and all fees collected, fines assessed, and forfeitures adjudged in the county the proceeds of which have not been specifically allocated to any other purpose."

            It is this fund from which the ordinary expenses of county government, including the salaries of county officers, are payable unless other legislative provision is made.  AGO 6364 No. 76 (copy enclosed) and authorities cited therein.