Washington State
[…] After conclusion of all preliminary budget matters and hearings, the board of county commissioners is required to fix each budget item and RCW 36.40.090 provides as follows:

            "The board of county commissioners shall then fix the amount of the levies necessary to raise the amount of the estimated expenditures as finally determined, less the total of the estimated revenues from sources other than taxation, including such portion of any available surplus as in the discretion of the board it shall be advisable to so use, and such expenditures as are to be met from bond or warrant issues:  Provided, That no county shall retain an unbudgeted cash balance in the current expense fund in excess of a sum equal to the proceeds of a five mill levy against the assessed valuation of the county.  All taxes shall be levied in specific sums and shall not exceed the amount specified in the preliminary budget."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 6]]