Washington State
[…] "The board of law library trustees shall have power:

            ". . .

            "(5) To examine and approve for payment claims and demands payable out of the county law library fund."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Thus, the county law library operation presents an instance where expenses are not payable from the current expense fund because "other legislative provision"‑-here, in the form of a county law library fund‑-has been made.  It is only from this fund that the board of law library trustees can make expenditures.  See, RCW 43.09.210, which provides as follows:

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for every appropriation or fund of a taxing or legislative body showing date and manner of each payment made therefrom, the name, address, and vocation of each person, organization, corporation, or association to whom paid, and for what purpose paid.

            "Separate accounts shall be kept for each department, public improvement, undertaking, institution, and public service industry under the jurisdiction of every taxing body.