Washington State
[…] In posing the question you have informed us that in this instance the Franklin County commissioner's resolution (establishing the Franklin County Boundary Review Board) was adopted on April 28, 1977 ‑ with the Governor's appointments then being ultimately made on July 22, 1977.  The issue, thus, is whether that board was created on the former or the latter date.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            The answer, in our opinion, is to be found in the express language of RCW 36.93.040 which, of course, follows RCW 36.93.030, supra, and precedes RCW 36.93.050, supra, and reads as follows:

            "For the purposes of this chapter, counties other than class AA and class Ashall be deemed to have established boundary review boards on and after the date a proposition for establishing the same has been approved at an election as provided for in RCW 36.93.030, or on and after the date of adoption of a resolution of the board of county commissioners establishing the same as provided for in RCW 36.93.030."  (Emphasis supplied)

            In our judgment, the legislature used the words "establish" and "create" interchangeably and synonymously.