Washington State
[…] We answer the foregoing question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Chapter 36.93 RCW provides for the establishment of county boundary review boards on a mandatory basis in each class AA and class A county, and on an optional basis in all other counties.  RCW 36.93.030.  There are, in turn, two methods by which such boards may be created in those "other" counties.  As set forth in RCW 36.93.030(2) they are as follows:

            ". . .

            "(2) A boundary review board may be created and established in any other class county in the following manner:

            "(a) The board of county commissioners may, by majority vote, adopt a resolution establishing a boundary review board; or

            "(b) A petition seeking establishment of a boundary review board signed by qualified electors residing in the county equal in number to at least five percent of the votes cast in the county at the last county general election may be be filed with the county auditor."