Washington State
[…] Therefore, the only "actions," as defined in RCW 36.93.090, supra, over which this particular boundary review board lacks jurisdiction by reason of RCW 36.93.140 are those which were already "pending" prior to that date.1/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 5]]

            We trust that the foregoing will be of some assistance to you.

Very turly yours,

SLADE GORTON
Attorney General

PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General

                                                         ***   FOOTNOTES   ***

1/Note also, once again, the final sentence of RCW 36.93.140 which says that:

            "Actions shall be deemed pending on and after the filing of sufficient petitions initiating the same with the appropriate public officer, or the performance of an official act initiating the same."