Washington State
[…] "(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose district which lies partially within such city or town; or

            "(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of a mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system by a water district pursuant to RCW 57.08.065; or

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            "(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service outside of its existing corporate boundaries by a city, town, or special purpose district."

            RCW 36.93.140 provides, however, that:

            "Actions described in RCW 36.93.090 which are pending July 1, 1967, or actions in counties other than class AA or class A which are pendingon the date of the creation of a boundary review board therein, shall not be affected by the provisions of this chapter.  Actions shall be deemed pending on and after the filing of sufficient petitions initiating the same with the appropriate public officer, or the performance of an official act initiating the same."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The members of a boundary review board, once established, are to be appointed by the Governor in accordance with RCW 36.93.050 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: