Washington State
[…] In answer to your questions, the provisions of the act and the rules and regulations are effective as of the date of their enactment.  However, certain sections of the statute and the rules and regulations are applicable to wells which were in existence at the time of the enactment of the law and the adoption of the rules and regulations.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 78.52.001 (§ 1, chapter 146, Laws of 1951), known as the oil and gas conservation act of 1951, contains a declaration of purpose as follows:

            "It is hereby declared to be in the public interest to foster, encourage, and promote the development, production, and utilization of oil and gas in the state in such manner as will prevent waste; to authorize and to provide for the operation and development of oil and gas properties in such manner as to assure that the maximum economic recovery of oil and gas may be obtained and the rights of owners thereof fully protected; and to encourage, authorize, and provide for cycling, recycling, pressure maintenance and secondary recovery operations in order that the maximum economic recovery of oil and gas may be obtained to the end that land owners, royalty owners, producers, and the general public may realize and enjoy the greatest possible benefits from these vital resources."

            It is a general rule of statutory construction that a statute will be construed as having a prospective operation only unless it plainly indicates an intent that it shall operate retrospectively.  SeeHeilig v.