Washington State
[…] SeeHorner v. Pierce County, 111 Wash. 386; andIn re Fotheringham's Estate, 183 Wash. 579.

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]

            An examination of the provisions of RCW chapter 78.52 fails to disclose any language indicating the intention of the legislature that the act was to be applied retroactively.  On the contrary, the various sections of the act clearly show an intent that the act is to take effect in the future.  For example, RCW 78.52.120 provides that "any person desiring or proposing to drill any well in search of oil or gas, before commencing the drilling . . . shall notify the committee . . . and shall pay to the state treasurer a fee of one hundred dollars for each such permit."  In addition, RCW 78.52.040 defines the duties and powers of the committee to administer and enforce the provisions of the act and the rules and regulations to be promulgated thereunder.