Washington State
[…] (See Opinion to Honorable Roger L. Olson, Prosecuting Attorney for Franklin County, AGO 57-58, No. 87 [[on June 24, 1957]].)

            A district thus formed may also raise monies for capital purposes (or for any other authorized purpose of the district) by voting for the levy of additional taxes in excess of the forty mill limitation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 17.28.252.

            Since the enactment of Chapter 64, Laws of 1959, it appears that the operations of the district are to be financed by annual assessments on the property within the district.  RCW 17.28.255 reads as follows:

            "The board of trustees shall annually determine the amount of money necessary to carry on the operations of the district and shall classify the property therein in proportion to the benefits to be derived from the operations of the district and in accordance with such classification shall apportion and assess the several lots, blocks, tracts, and parcels of land or other property within the district, which assessment shall be collected with the general taxes of the county or counties."  (Emphasis supplied.)