Washington State
[…] "An unforeseen combination of circumstances which calls for immediate action; . . ."4/

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            would be applicable.  Pacific Etc. Alloys v. State, 49 Wn.2d 702, 306 P.2d 197 (1957).

            With regard to the matter of availability of funds, the ultimate governing limitation is, of course, the legislative appropriation from which the disbursement is to be made.  The pertinent provision of our state constitution is Article VIII, § 4 (Amendment 11), which provides:

            "No moneys shall ever be paid out of the treasury of this state, or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its management, except in pursuance of an appropriation by law; nor unless such payment be made within one calendar month after the end of the next ensuing fiscal biennium, and every such law making a new appropriation, or continuing or reviving an appropriation, shall distinctly specify the sum appropriated, and the object to which it is to be applied, and it shall not be sufficient for such law to refer to any other law to fix such sum."

            Therefore, it is evident that if the state superintendent determines to accelerate the distribution of presently appropriated funds to any school district in accordance with § 1, chapter 162, Laws of 1965, Ex.