Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 8]]

            As for the correctness of the state auditor's administrative construction of the statutes in question in the first instance, we believe that this construction is fully supported by the rule of construction which was enunciated by the Washington legislature itself through its enactment of § 1, chapter 240, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess.  This statute, now codified as RCW 1.12.025, provides that:

            "If at any session of the legislature there are enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the session laws or of the official code, each amendment without reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose, otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of state in point of time, shall control:  Provided, That if an extraordinary session shall immediately follow any regular session, this rule of construction shall apply to the laws enacted at either or both sessions."

            Clearly, it is quite possible to reconcile and give effect to both of the 1969 amendments to RCW 46.81.030 which were noted at the outset of this opinion.