Washington State
[…] Since conservation districts previously conducted their own elections pursuant to RCW 89.08 and bore their costs, your second question essentially asks whether the provisions of RCW 43.135.160 would entitle the districts to state reimbursement now that the same elections are conducted by the county auditor.

Under RCW 29.13.045, conservation districts are liable for their proportionate share of the costs of an election. The purpose of this statute “is to clearly establish that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, or district election.” RCW 29.13.045.

 

The relevant language of RCW 43.135.060(1) provides:

After July 1, 1995, the legislature shall not impose responsibility for new programs or increased levels of service under existing programs on any political subdivision of the state unless the subdivision is fully reimbursed by the state for the costs of the new programs or increases in service levels.

This statute is inapplicable to the recent changes in conservation district election procedures for the reason that district supervisor elections constitute neither a “new program” nor “increased levels of service” under an existing program within the meaning of this statute.