Washington State
[…] Thus, by removing the “land owner or occupier” qualification from voters in conservation district elections, the Legislature, by virtue of statutory language previously enacted, automatically changed certain election procedures for conservation districts. See Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 926 784 P.2d 1258 (1990) (legislative bodies are presumed to have full knowledge of existing statutes affecting the matter upon which they are legislating).

A. Timing of Elections; RCW 29.13.020

RCW 29.13.020 generally governs the timing of elections. This statute provides that “[a]ll city, town, and district general elections shall be held throughout the state of Washington on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in the odd-numbered years.” RCW 29.13.020(1) (emphasis added). The only relevant exception to this provision is “district elections at which the ownership of property within those districts is a prerequisite to voting, all of which elections shall be held at the times prescribed in the laws specifically applicable thereto”. Id. § (1)(b). Because RCW 89.08 no longer contains the land ownership qualification for voters, the question arises whether conservation district elections now are subject to the election times established in RCW 29.13.020(1).