Washington State
[…] See RCW 89.08.110, .130, .190. and .350.

C. Time of Taking Office; RCW 29.04.170

The term of office for a conservation district supervisor under RCW 89.08.200 is “three years and until his successor is elected and qualified”. RCW 89.08.200 (emphasis added). Under RCW 89.08.190, conservation district supervisors take office at the first board meeting following the election. A separate statute in the election code, RCW 29.04.170(2) provides:

  For elective offices of counties, cities, towns, and special purpose districts other than school districts where the ownership of property is not a prerequisite of voting, the term of incumbents shall end and the term of successors shall begin after the successor is elected and qualified, and the term shall commence immediately after December 31st following the election. . .

In enacting RCW 29.04, the Legislature intended to “provide a common date for the assumption of office for all the elected officials of counties, cities, towns, and special purpose districts. . .where the ownership of property is not a prerequisite of voting.” RCW 29.04.170. Unlike the time for elections and the requirement that the county auditor conduct and canvass elections, we do not believe that RCW 29.04.170 and 89.08.190 are in conflict.