Washington State
[…] The conservation district can schedule a board meeting immediately after December 31 to avoid possible inconsistencies in the term of office provisions.

D. Primary Elections for Conservation Districts; RCW 29.21.010

A further question that may be raised by the enactment of Laws of 1999, ch. 305 is whether a primary election is required when more than two persons file for the same district supervisor position. We believe the 1999 changes to RCW 89.08 require a primary election.

Local government primaries are required by RCW 29.21.010, which states:

All city and town primaries shall be nonpartisan. Primaries for special purpose districts, except those districts that require ownership of property within the district as a prerequisite to voting, shall be nonpartisan. City, town, and district primaries shall be held as provided in RCW 29.13.070.

  The purpose of this section is to establish the holding of a primary, subject to the exemptions in RCW 29.21.015, as a uniform procedural requirement to the holding of city, town, and district elections. These provisions supersede any and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature, having different election requirements.

As we explained above regarding the timing of elections, we must determine the Legislature's intent regarding the primary election provision by its plain language. The purpose of this statute is to “establish” a primary “as a uniform procedural requirement.” Id.