Washington State
[…] E. Requirement for Filing Declaration of Candidacy; RCW 29.15

RCW 29.15.010 requires a candidate for elective office to file a declaration and affidavit of candidacy. This requirement does not apply to candidates for office for which the ownership of property is a prerequisite to voting. When the Legislature enacted the Laws of 1999, ch. 305, it removed conservation district elections from the property ownership exemption. The times for filing declarations of candidacy set forth in RCW 29.15.020 “supersede all other statutes that provide for a different filing period for these offices.” RCW 29.15.020(2). Therefore, for the same reasons conservation district elections must be held in accordance with RCW 29.13.020, and a primary must be held pursuant to RCW 29.21.010, the filing requirements of RCW 29.15 apply to candidates for conservation district supervisor.