Washington State
[…] Question 2. If Question 1 is answered in the affirmative, and conservation districts are required to reimburse county auditors for their proportionate costs pursuant to RCW 29.13.045, are conservation districts eligible for reimbursement under the provisions of RCW 43.135.060?

Since conservation districts previously conducted their own elections pursuant to RCW 89.08 and bore their costs, your second question essentially asks whether the provisions of RCW 43.135.160 would entitle the districts to state reimbursement now that the same elections are conducted by the county auditor.

Under RCW 29.13.045, conservation districts are liable for their proportionate share of the costs of an election. The purpose of this statute “is to clearly establish that the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the holding of any city, town, or district election.” RCW 29.13.045.

 

The relevant language of RCW 43.135.060(1) provides: