Washington State
[…] Therefore, the “timing of election” provision in RCW 29.13.020 prevails over that set forth in RCW 89.08.190.

Thus, even under ordinary rules of statutory construction, RCW 29.13.020 would apply to the exclusion of RCW 89.09.190. In this case, however, the Legislature also has expressly stated its intent that the provisions of RCW 29.13.020 are to govern the dates for holding elections even when other statutes, general or specific, may set a different date. In this respect, RCW 29.13.020(5) provides:

  This section shall supersede the provisions of any and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature, having different dates for such city, town, and district elections, the purpose of this section being to establish mandatory dates for holding elections.

Thus, we also reach this conclusion based on the plain language of the statutes. When a statute is not ambiguous, it is not appropriate to look to legislative history to determine the Legislature's intent. Stroh Brewery v. Dep't of Rev., 104 Wn. App. 235, 239, 15 P.3d 692 (2001).