Washington State
[…] The statute also provided that supervisors would take office at the first board meeting following the election.

Prior to the Laws of 1999, ch. 305, only those persons who owned or occupied land within a conservation district could vote for the elected supervisors of the district. Former RCW 89.08.020. In 1999, the Legislature passed SHB 1747, which changed the qualifications for voters in conservation district elections. Laws of 1999, ch. 305 (codified in scattered sections of RCW 89.08). SHB 1747 removed the voter qualification of “land owner or occupier” and defined the class of voters in conservation district elections as “registered voter[s] in the county where the district is located who reside[] within the district boundary or in the area affected by a petition”. See RCW 89.08.020.