Washington State
[…] To the extent that they are also registered voters, they are, therefore, entitled to vote in the election of public utility district commissioners.

            Question (2):

            Your second question asks:

            "Is property located within an incorporated municipality, which maintains and operates its own electrical system and does not utilize any services of the public utility district within which it lies, subject to levy and collection of taxes by that public utility district?"

            This question involves another portion of RCW 54.04.030,  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] supra;  namely, the second proviso thereto which reads as follows:

            "PROVIDED, FURTHER, That no property situated within any irrigation or water districts or other municipal corporations shall ever be taxed or assessed to pay for any utility, or part thereof, of like character to any utility, owned or operated by such irrigation or water districts or other municipal corporations."

            This statutory language was interpreted in Public Utility District No. 1 v. Superior Court,supra, as follows: